Wisconsin Code § 752.35
Discretionary reversal
In an appeal to the court of
appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has
not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any
reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order
appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper
judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the
proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such
amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure
in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.