Wisconsin Code § 751.06
Discretionary reversal
In an appeal in the
supreme court, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has
for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or
order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or
objection appears in the record, and may direct the entry of the
proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for the entry
of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of
such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are
necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.