Wisconsin Code § 75.69
Sale of tax delinquent real estate
(1) Except as
provided in sub. (1m), no tax delinquent real estate acquired by a
county may be sold unless the sale and appraised value of such
real estate has first been advertised by publishing on the county’s
website and either by publication of a class 1 notice, under ch.
985, or by advertising on a multiple listing service, no later than
240 days after the county acquires the property or, beginning in
2026, no later than 180 days after the county acquires the property. Any county may accept the bid most advantageous to it but,
at the first attempt to sell the property, every bid less than the appraised value of the property shall be rejected. Any county is authorized to sell for any amount any land previously advertised for
sale after advertising the sale of such land by publication of a
class 1 notice, under ch. 985; except that no property may be sold
for an amount that is less than the property’s appraised value unless the county board or a committee designated by the county
board has reviewed and approved such a sale and no property may
be sold for an amount that is less than the amount of the highest
bid unless the county board or a committee designated by the
county board prepares a written statement, available for public
inspection, that explains the reasons for accepting a bid that is
less than the highest bid. In this subsection, “appraised value”
means the value determined, at the discretion of the county
board, by the county board, a committee designated by the county
board, or a certified appraiser, as defined in s. 458.01 (7).
(1m) (am) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2. and par. (an), if
a property is located in a county with a population of 750,000 or
more, the county shall advertise the sale of tax delinquent real estate by publishing on the county’s website and either by publication of a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, or by advertising on a multiple listing service, no later than 36 months after the day on
which the county acquires the property, if the property meets any
of the of the following criteria:
a. The property is a vacant lot.
b. The property is residential property occupied by a person
with a valid ownership or leasehold interest in the property at the
time of foreclosure but is not a single-family, owner-occupied
residence.
c. The property is eligible for a redemption or sale-back
process authorized by s. 75.35 (3), and set by local ordinance.
d. The property qualifies for a raze order under s. 66.0413.
e. The county has estimated a cost of repair that exceeds 50
percent of the property’s assessed value in the year of the
county’s acquisition.
f. The delinquent property taxes, fees, interest, penalties, and
other costs under s. 75.36 (3) (a) exceed 75 percent of the property’s assessed value in the year of the county’s acquisition.
g. The county has reason to believe the property is a brownfield pursuant to s. 238.13 (1) (a).
h. The property is subject to s. 75.106.
2. For purposes of this paragraph, the sale of a single-family,
owner-occupied residence is subject to the 240-day and 180-day
notice requirements under sub. (1), unless the residence meets the
criteria under subd. 1. d. to h.
(an) With regard to property located in a county with a population of 750,000 or more and obtained by foreclosure prior to
March 24, 2024, the county shall attempt to sell such property no
later than March 24, 2034. If any such property remains unsold
after the expiration of that 10-year period, the county shall advertise the sale of the property by publishing on the county’s website
and either by publication of a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, or by
advertising on a multiple listing service, no later than 180 days after the expiration of that 10-year period, regardless of the property type.
(b) Notwithstanding sub. (1), any county may advertise the
sale of any or all of its real estate that has been tax delinquent for
at least 4 years by publishing a class 3 notice under ch. 985, indicating in which municipality or municipalities and in which ward
or wards the real estate is located and the place and date for filing
written bids but without listing specific parcels or appraised values for the parcels, if the county makes readily available in the
courthouse a list of the parcels and the appraised value of each
parcel.
(1n) A county may petition the circuit court that handled the
initial tax foreclosure under this chapter for relief from any of the
provisions, including the deadlines imposed under sub. (1) or
(1m), for cause, for a specific property, if that petition is filed no
later than the applicable deadline for publishing notice under sub.
(1) or (1m).
(2) This section shall not apply to withdrawal and sale of
county forest lands, nor to the sale or exchange of lands to or between municipalities or to the state.
(3) This section shall apply to all tax delinquent lands regardless of the date of acquisition by the county.
(4) No tax delinquent real estate may be sold by a county under this section unless notice of such sale is mailed to the clerk of
the municipality in which the real estate is located at least 3
weeks prior to the time of the sale. Any county may sell tax
delinquent real estate by open or closed bid.