Wisconsin Code § 75.521
Foreclosure of tax liens by action in rem
(1)
DEFINITIONS. Wherever used or referred to in this section, unless
a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(a) “County” means one of the counties of the state of
* * *
Wisconsin Statutes by .... County, List of Tax Liens for .... (year),
Number ....”. The list shall contain as to each parcel, the
following:
1. A brief description sufficient to identify each parcel affected by such tax lien. The description shall state the lot, block
and section number of any parcel upon any tract, the plat or map
of which is recorded and filed in the office of the register of deeds
of such county. If the lands be unplatted an engineer’s metes and
bounds description shall be a sufficient description.
2. The name or names of the last owner or owners and mortgagee or mortgagees of the parcel as the ownership or mortgage
interest appears of record in the office of the register of deeds of
the county in which the parcel is situated, and the state of Wisconsin if it has a determined but unpaid death tax lien, a filed,
nonoutlawed income or franchise tax warrant or a judgment entered in the judgment and lien docket, all in the county where the
parcel is situated.
3. A statement of the amount of the principal sum of each tax
lien in the hands of the county treasurer, together with the date
from which and the rate at which interest shall be computed on
said principal sum.
4. A petition to the court for judgment vesting title to each of
said parcels of land in the county, as of the date of entry of judgment and barring any and all claims whatsoever of the former
owner or any person claiming through and under the former
owner since the date of filing the list of tax liens in the office of
the clerk of the circuit court.
5. The names of all municipalities, other than the foreclosing
county, having any right, title or interest in the land or in the tax
liens or in the proceeds thereof.
(b) Such list of tax liens shall be verified by the affidavit of
the county treasurer and shall be posted in the treasurer’s office.
The filing of such list of tax liens in the office of the clerk of the
* * *
and recording in the office of the register of deeds of such county
of a separate and individual notice of the pendency of such proceeding as to each parcel described in such list, and likewise, not
withstanding any other provision of law, shall constitute the commencement of a special proceeding by the county against each
parcel of real estate therein described and have the same effect as
the filing or recording of an individual and separate petition or
complaint by the county against each parcel of real estate therein
described to enforce the payment of the tax liens against such
property.
(c) A copy of the petition and so much of the list of tax liens
as shall include the description of a particular parcel shall be
mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, by
the county treasurer to the last-known post-office address of each
owner and mortgagee of record, the state of Wisconsin in the instances specified in par. (am) 2., and to each municipality, other
than the foreclosing county, having any right, title or interest in
the land or in the tax liens or the proceeds thereof. An affidavit
of the treasurer setting forth the names of the owners, mortgagees, the state of Wisconsin in the proper case and municipalities for whom a post-office address has been ascertained, giving
the addresses and stating that notice was mailed, giving the date
of mailing, and stating that no present post-office address was ascertainable for the other owners and mortgagees, shall be filed
and constitute full compliance with this paragraph.
(3m) EXTENDED TIME FOR FORECLOSING TAX LIENS. (a) In
this subsection:
1. “Dwelling” means any building that contains one or 2
dwelling units and any land included with that building in the
same entry on the tax roll.
2. “Dwelling unit” means a structure or that part of a structure used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or
by 2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the
exclusion of all others.
(b) The common council of any city authorized to proceed
* * *