Wisconsin Code § 75.521
Foreclosure of tax liens by action in rem
(1)
DEFINITIONS. Wherever used or referred to in this section, unless
a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(a) “County” means one of the counties of the state of
* * *
shall be determined by the county treasurer on application, before
the expiration of the redemption period mentioned in the notice
published pursuant to sub. (6), or may serve a verified answer
upon the county treasurer of such county, as provided in sub. (7).
The caption of such answer shall contain a reference to the number or numbers of the parcels concerned as shown by the treasurer’s list. Such answer must be served on said county treasurer
and filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court within 30
days after the date mentioned in the notice published pursuant to
sub. (6), as the last day for redemption. In the event of the failure
to redeem or answer by any person having the right to redeem or
answer within the time herein limited, such person, and all persons claiming under and through that person, from and after the
date of the filing of said list of tax liens with the clerk of the circuit court, shall be forever barred and foreclosed of all his or her
right, title and interest in and to the parcel described in such list of
tax liens and a judgment in foreclosure may be taken as herein
provided. Upon redemption as permitted by this section, the person redeeming shall be entitled to a certificate evidencing such
redemption from the county treasurer of such county, describing
the property in the same manner as it is described in such list of
tax liens and the fact of such redemption shall be noted upon the
tax rolls in the office of the county treasurer, who shall file a certified copy of such redemption certificate with the clerk of the
circuit court and upon such filing, such clerk shall note the word
“Redeemed” and the date of such filing opposite the description
of said parcel on such list of tax liens. Such notation shall operate
to cancel the notice of pendency of proceeding with respect to
such parcel or such portion thereof. The person so redeeming
shall be entitled to add the amount paid in redemption to the face
amount of any lien which the person may have against said lands
and to have interest thereon until paid.
(6) PUBLIC NOTICE OF IN REM PROCEEDING. Upon the filing
of such list in the office of the clerk of the circuit court, the
county treasurer forthwith shall prepare a notice that such list of
tax liens and petition has been so filed and a copy thereof posted
in the office of said county treasurer. The treasurer shall cause
such notice, together with the list of tax liens and petition, to be
published as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985. Such notice shall be
in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT OF PROCEEDING
IN REM TO FORECLOSE TAX LIENS
BY .... COUNTY
(Here insert list of tax liens and petition as filed in office of
clerk of the circuit court.)
TAKE NOTICE That all persons having or claiming to have any
right, title or interest in or lien upon the real property described in
* * *
The county need not plead or prove the various steps, proceedings and notices for the assessment and levy of the taxes, assessments or other lawful charges against the lands set forth in the list
of tax liens and all such taxes, assessments or other lawful
charges and the lien thereof shall be presumed to be valid. A defendant alleging any jurisdictional defect or invalidity in the tax,
special assessment, special charge or special tax, because of
which said land was not liable to taxation, special assessment or
other lawful charge, must particularly specify in the defendant’s
answer such jurisdictional defect or invalidity and must affirmatively establish such defense.
(b) This section shall apply to and be valid and effective with
respect to all defendants even though one or more be infants, individuals adjudicated incompetent, absentees or nonresidents of the
state of Wisconsin, provided that a guardian ad litem shall be appointed to serve for all persons known or unknown who have or
may have an interest in the lands described in any list and who are
or may be minors or individuals adjudicated incompetent at the
date of filing such list. Such guardian ad litem may be appointed
by the court without notice, and the fee for the services of the
guardian ad litem as fixed by the court shall be paid by the
county.
(13) JUDGMENT, CONTENTS. (a) Where, as to any parcel in
the list of tax liens, an answer has been interposed by a party and
the court shall determine in favor of such party upon such answer,
the court shall make a final judgment divesting said parcel of the
lien alleged to have accrued against same.
(b) In the event that the court shall determine that the issue
raised by the answer of the defendant is without merit, a final
judgment to such effect shall be entered ordering and adjudging
that the county is vested with an estate in fee simple absolute in
such lands subject, however, to all unpaid taxes and charges
which are subsequent to the latest dated tax lien appearing on the
list specified in sub. (3) (b) and to recorded restrictions as provided by s. 75.14, and all persons, both natural and artificial, including the state of Wisconsin, infants, individuals adjudicated
incompetent, absentees and nonresidents who may have had any
right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption in such
lands, are forever barred and foreclosed of such right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption. Such judgment shall be
deemed to be based on the latest dated tax lien appearing on the
list of tax liens. Such judgment shall have the effect of the issuance of a tax deed or deeds and of judgment to bar former owners and quiet title thereon.
(14) JUDGMENT TO BE RECORDED. A certified copy of the
judgment of the court in both default and contested cases shall be
recorded by the prevailing party in the office of the register of
deeds of such county.
* * *