Wisconsin Code § 75.521
Foreclosure of tax liens by action in rem
(1)
DEFINITIONS. Wherever used or referred to in this section, unless
a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(a) “County” means one of the counties of the state of
* * *
sub. (3) plus the person’s share of the reasonable costs of publication under sub. (6), or such portion thereof as is due for the interest therein or part thereof owned by such person which amount
shall be determined by the county treasurer on application, before
the expiration of the redemption period mentioned in the notice
published pursuant to sub. (6), or may serve a verified answer
upon the county treasurer of such county, as provided in sub. (7).
The caption of such answer shall contain a reference to the number or numbers of the parcels concerned as shown by the treasurer’s list. Such answer must be served on said county treasurer
and filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court within 30
days after the date mentioned in the notice published pursuant to
sub. (6), as the last day for redemption. In the event of the failure
to redeem or answer by any person having the right to redeem or
answer within the time herein limited, such person, and all persons claiming under and through that person, from and after the
date of the filing of said list of tax liens with the clerk of the circuit court, shall be forever barred and foreclosed of all his or her
right, title and interest in and to the parcel described in such list of
tax liens and a judgment in foreclosure may be taken as herein
provided. Upon redemption as permitted by this section, the person redeeming shall be entitled to a certificate evidencing such
redemption from the county treasurer of such county, describing
the property in the same manner as it is described in such list of
tax liens and the fact of such redemption shall be noted upon the
tax rolls in the office of the county treasurer, who shall file a certified copy of such redemption certificate with the clerk of the
circuit court and upon such filing, such clerk shall note the word
“Redeemed” and the date of such filing opposite the description
of said parcel on such list of tax liens. Such notation shall operate
* * *
court on .... (insert date). Such proceeding is brought against the
real property herein described only and is to foreclose the tax
liens described in such list. No personal judgment will be entered
herein for such taxes, assessments or other legal charges or any
part thereof.
TAKE FURTHER NOTICE That all persons having or claiming to
have any right, title or interest in or lien upon the real property described in said list of tax liens are hereby notified that a certified
copy of such list of tax liens has been posted in the office of the
county treasurer of .... county and will remain posted for public
inspection up to and including .... ( here insert date at least 8
weeks from the date of the first publication of this notice ) which
date is hereby fixed as the last day for redemption.
TAKE FURTHER NOTICE That any person having or claiming to
have any right, title or interest in or lien upon any such parcel
may, on or before said .... (insert redemption final date), redeem
such delinquent tax liens by paying to the county treasurer of ....
county, the amount of all such unpaid tax liens and in addition
thereto, all interest and penalties which have accrued on said unpaid tax liens, computed to and including the date of redemption,
plus the reasonable costs that the county incurred to initiate the
proceedings plus the person’s share of the reasonable costs of
publication under sub. (6).
.... County
By ....
County Treasurer
(7) RIGHT OF PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OR LIEN UPON
PARCELS DESCRIBED IN LIST OF TAX LIENS, TO ANSWER PETITION.
(a) Every person having any right, title or interest in or lien upon
any parcel described in such list of tax liens, may serve a duly verified answer upon the county treasurer for such county, setting
forth in detail, the nature and amount of that person’s interest and
objecting to the proposed foreclosure upon one or more of the following grounds only:
* * *