Wisconsin Code § 75.521
Foreclosure of tax liens by action in rem
(1)
DEFINITIONS. Wherever used or referred to in this section, unless
a different meaning clearly appears from the context:
(a) “County” means one of the counties of the state of
* * *
county, having any right, title or interest in the land or in the tax
liens or in the proceeds thereof.
(b) Such list of tax liens shall be verified by the affidavit of
the county treasurer and shall be posted in the treasurer’s office.
The filing of such list of tax liens in the office of the clerk of the
circuit court shall constitute and have the same effect as the filing
and recording in the office of the register of deeds of such county
of a separate and individual notice of the pendency of such proceeding as to each parcel described in such list, and likewise, not
withstanding any other provision of law, shall constitute the commencement of a special proceeding by the county against each
parcel of real estate therein described and have the same effect as
the filing or recording of an individual and separate petition or
complaint by the county against each parcel of real estate therein
described to enforce the payment of the tax liens against such
property.
(c) A copy of the petition and so much of the list of tax liens
as shall include the description of a particular parcel shall be
mailed by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, by
the county treasurer to the last-known post-office address of each
owner and mortgagee of record, the state of Wisconsin in the instances specified in par. (am) 2., and to each municipality, other
than the foreclosing county, having any right, title or interest in
the land or in the tax liens or the proceeds thereof. An affidavit
of the treasurer setting forth the names of the owners, mortgagees, the state of Wisconsin in the proper case and municipalities for whom a post-office address has been ascertained, giving
the addresses and stating that notice was mailed, giving the date
of mailing, and stating that no present post-office address was ascertainable for the other owners and mortgagees, shall be filed
and constitute full compliance with this paragraph.
(3m) EXTENDED TIME FOR FORECLOSING TAX LIENS. (a) In
this subsection:
1. “Dwelling” means any building that contains one or 2
dwelling units and any land included with that building in the
same entry on the tax roll.
2. “Dwelling unit” means a structure or that part of a structure used as a home, residence or sleeping place by one person or
by 2 or more persons maintaining a common household, to the
exclusion of all others.
(b) The common council of any city authorized to proceed
under s. 74.87 may by ordinance direct its treasurer to defer the
foreclosure of tax liens on dwellings. The ordinance shall designate the period of time that the foreclosure of tax liens shall be
deferred after the one-year period provided under sub. (3) (a) 1.
and 2. The deferral period may not exceed 2 years. The deferral
shall apply to those delinquent taxes and assessments incurred
while the dwelling was owned and occupied by the person who
* * *
weeks from the date of the first publication of this notice ) which
date is hereby fixed as the last day for redemption.
TAKE FURTHER NOTICE That any person having or claiming to
have any right, title or interest in or lien upon any such parcel
may, on or before said .... (insert redemption final date), redeem
such delinquent tax liens by paying to the county treasurer of ....
county, the amount of all such unpaid tax liens and in addition
thereto, all interest and penalties which have accrued on said unpaid tax liens, computed to and including the date of redemption,
plus the reasonable costs that the county incurred to initiate the
proceedings plus the person’s share of the reasonable costs of
publication under sub. (6).
.... County
By ....
County Treasurer
(7) RIGHT OF PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OR LIEN UPON
PARCELS DESCRIBED IN LIST OF TAX LIENS, TO ANSWER PETITION.
(a) Every person having any right, title or interest in or lien upon
any parcel described in such list of tax liens, may serve a duly verified answer upon the county treasurer for such county, setting
forth in detail, the nature and amount of that person’s interest and
objecting to the proposed foreclosure upon one or more of the following grounds only:
1. That the lands in which such person is interested, described in such list of tax liens, were not liable to taxation, special
assessment, special charge or special tax at the time the tax, special assessment, special charge or special tax for the nonpayment
of which the tax lien arises, was levied.
2. That the tax, special assessment, special charge or special
tax for the nonpayment of which said tax lien arises, was in fact
paid before the last day of the redemption period provided by law.
3. That the tax lien is barred by the statute of limitations.
(b) No other defense to the petition of said county set forth in
such tax list, shall be set up. Such answer must be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court and served upon the county
treasurer of such county within 30 days after the date hereinabove
mentioned, as the last date for redemption.
(8) DUTY OF THE COURT TO ENTER JUDGMENT IN DEFAULT
CASES. In the event of the failure to redeem or answer by any person having the right to redeem or answer as hereinabove provided, such person and all persons claiming under and through
that person, from and after the date of the filing of the list of tax
liens in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county,
shall be forever barred and foreclosed of all right, title and interest
and equity of redemption in and to the parcel described in such
list of the tax liens, and upon filing of an affidavit of such default
or failure of redemption by the county treasurer of such county,
the court in which such list of tax liens is filed, shall render final
* * *