Wisconsin Code § 75.14
Deeds, execution of; rights under; evidence
(1) If any land subject to a tax certificate shall not be redeemed
the county clerk shall, after the expiration of the time prescribed
by law for the redemption thereof, on presentation of the tax certificate and proof of service of notice, execute in the name of the
state and of the county, as such officer thereof, under the clerk’s
hand and the seal of the county, to the county and its assigns, a
deed of the land so remaining unredeemed, and shall acknowledge the same which shall vest in the county an absolute estate in
fee simple in such land subject, however, to recorded restrictions
and redemption as provided in this chapter; and such deed duly
witnessed and acknowledged shall be presumptive evidence of
the regularity of all the proceedings, from the valuation of the
land by the assessor up to and including the execution of the deed,
and may be recorded with the like effect as other conveyances of
land. No deed may be issued under this section until the county
board, by resolution, orders issuance of the deed.
(2) The county clerk shall not issue a deed of any parcel of
land until by carefully comparing the advertised list of the same
for redemption with the tax certificate, the clerk shall find that
the description of such parcel of land so to be conveyed has been
correctly and fully published, in such advertised list of redemptions; and if upon such examination the county clerk shall find
any error or omission in any such advertised description the clerk
shall enter opposite the description of said land in the tax certificate a statement of the fact of such error or omission. If the description of said land in the tax certificate is in error, the county
board shall cause such certificate to be canceled, as it relates to
that parcel, and direct the county treasurer to correct the description thereof, using the procedure under s. 74.61, and include the
parcel in the tax certificate next issued under s. 74.57. If the error
or omission is in only the advertised list of redemptions, the
county treasurer shall correct and readvertise the same for redemption in the next such publication and the period of redemption shall be extended thereby an additional year.
(4) Whenever a deed in the chain of title shall contain valid
and enforceable restrictions and covenants running with the land,
as hereinafter defined and limited, said restrictions and covenants
shall survive and be enforceable after the issuance of a tax deed
to the same extent that they would be enforceable against a voluntary grantee of the owner of the title immediately prior to the delivery of the tax deed. This subsection shall apply to the usual restrictions and covenants limiting the use of property, the type,
character and location of building, covenants against nuisances
and what the former parties deemed to be undesirable conditions,
in, upon and about the property, covenants to contribute to the
cost of maintaining private roads, and other similar restrictions
and covenants; but this subsection shall not protect covenants creating any debt or lien against or upon the property, or that will require the owner to expend money for any purpose, except such as
may require the owner to keep the premises in a sightly condition,
contribute to the cost of maintaining private roads, or to abate undesirable conditions. During the period that the county is the
owner of lands so acquired it shall not be required to expend any
money to keep the premises in sanitary or sightly condition or to
contribute to the cost of maintaining private roads or to abate nuisances or undesirable conditions, but its successors in title shall
be subject thereto and to covenants and restrictions as provided in
this section. Any rights the former owner had to enforce the restrictions and covenants to which this subsection is applicable
against the grantor and other parties owning property subject to
such restrictions and covenants, except forfeitures, right of reentry, or reverter, shall likewise survive to the county as grantee in
said tax deed and to successors and assigns.