Wisconsin Code § 74.87
Payments in authorized cities
(1) DEFINITION.
In this section, “city” means a city authorized by its charter to sell
land for nonpayment of taxes.
(2) WHEN PAYABLE GENERALLY. Except as provided in subs.
(3) and (4), in a city, general property taxes, special charges and
special assessments shall be paid to the city treasurer on or before
January 31.
(3) OPTIONAL PAYMENT SCHEDULE. The common council of
a city may, by ordinance, permit payment in 10 equal installments, without interest, of general property taxes, special charges
and special assessments of the city, other than for special assessments for which no payment extension is allowed. Each installment shall be paid on or before the last day of each month from
January through October. Taxes on personal property may be
paid in installments under this subsection if, on or before January
31 of the year in which the tax becomes due, the taxpayer has first
paid to the city treasurer taxes on personal property levied by all
taxing jurisdictions other than the city. The amounts and time of
payment of city general property taxes, special assessments and
charges in the city tax roll shall be as provided in the charter of
the city.
(4) OPTIONAL PAYMENT SCHEDULE FOR CERTAIN TAXES AND
CHARGES. The common council of a city may, by ordinance, permit the payment in 7 equal installments, without interest, of a
portion of all general property taxes and special charges in the
duplicate county tax roll or of any tax or charge levied by a metropolitan sewerage district under ss. 200.21 to 200.65. Each installment shall be paid on or before the last day of each month
from January through July.
(5) EXERCISE OF INSTALLMENT OPTION. The taxpayer may
exercise the option provided under sub. (3) or (4) by making the
first installment payment on or before January 31 of the year in
which the general property taxes, special assessments or special
charges are due.
(6) LATE PAYMENT OF INSTALLMENTS. (a) If one installment
only is not paid on the due date, that installment is not delinquent
and does not render the unpaid balance delinquent, but the installment shall be collected, together with interest and penalty as provided under s. 74.47 from the day following the due date.
(b) If a 2nd installment under sub. (3) is not paid on the due
date, the city treasurer shall declare the unpaid balance delinquent and the general property taxes, special assessments and
special charges shall be collected by the city treasurer together
with interest and penalty as provided under s. 74.47 from the preceding February 1.
(c) If a 2nd installment under sub. (4) is not paid on the due
date, the entire unpaid balance is delinquent and shall be returned
to the county treasurer for collection.
(d) If the final installment is not paid by the end of the month
following the due date, the delinquent unpaid balance shall be
collected, with interest and penalty as provided under s. 74.47,
from the preceding February 1.
(7) PAYMENT CONSIDERED TIMELY. A payment is timely under subs. (2) to (4) under any of the following conditions:
(a) It is mailed in a properly addressed envelope and received
by the city treasurer with postage prepaid and the envelope is
postmarked before midnight of the last date prescribed for making the payment.
(b) It is received by the city treasurer by mail or otherwise
within 5 days of the prescribed date.
(c) If the only reason that the requirements of par. (a) or (b)
are not met is delay by, or an administrative error of, the U.S.
postal service.
(8) RETURN OF TAX ROLL. On or before February 25, the
treasurer of a city acting under this section shall return the duplicate county tax roll to the county treasurer. The city treasurer
shall collect delinquent city general property taxes, special assessments and special charges as provided in the city charter, except that the city treasurer shall certify all delinquent taxes levied
by a metropolitan sewerage district that is created under ss.
200.21 to 200.65 to the county treasurer for collection.