Wisconsin Code § 74.11
Dates for payment of taxes, special assessments and special charges
(1) APPLICABILITY. General
property taxes, special assessments, special charges and special
taxes collectible under this chapter are payable as provided in this
section, except as provided in ss. 74.12, 74.125, and 74.87.
(2) REAL PROPERTY AND LEASED IMPROVEMENT TAXES. All
taxes on real property and on improvements on leased land shall
be paid in one of the following ways:
(a) In full on or before January 31.
(b) In 2 equal installments, unless subject to sub. (5), with the
first installment payable on or before January 31 and the 2nd installment payable on or before July 31.
(3) SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS, SPECIAL CHARGES AND OTHER
TAXES. All special assessments, special charges and special taxes
that are placed in the tax roll shall be paid in full on or before January 31, except that the governing body of a taxation district may,
by ordinance, on or before August 15 of the year before the ordinance is effective, authorize the payment of special assessments
in installments. That ordinance shall specify that special assessments are due on the same dates and in the same percentages as
installments of real property taxes and that if the total special assessment is less than $100, it shall be paid in full on or before January 31.
(4) PERSONAL PROPERTY TAXES. (a) All taxes on personal
property, except those on improvements on leased land, shall be
paid in full and received by the proper official on or before 5
working days after the due date of January 31.
(b) For purposes of par. (a), if January 31 is a Saturday or
Sunday, the period of 5 working days under par. (a) ends on the
close of business on the first Friday in February.
(5) WHEN NO INSTALLMENTS. If the total real property tax
levied on a parcel of property is less than $100, or if the total
property tax levied on an improvement on leased land is less than
$100, it shall be paid in full on or before January 31.
(6) TO WHOM PAYMENTS MADE. (a) Payments made on or
before January 31 and payments of taxes on improvements on
leased land that are assessed as personal property shall be made
to the taxation district treasurer.
(b) All other payments shall be made to the county treasurer.
(7) DELINQUENT FIRST INSTALLMENT. (a) If the first installment of taxes on real property or improvements on leased land is
not received by the proper official on or before 5 working days after the due date of January 31, the entire amount of the taxes remaining unpaid is delinquent as of February 1.
(b) For purposes of par. (a), if January 31 is a Saturday or
Sunday, the period of 5 working days under par. (a) ends on the
close of business on the first Friday in February.
(8) DELINQUENT 2ND INSTALLMENT. (a) If the 2nd installment of taxes on real property or improvements on leased land is
not received by the proper official on or before 5 working days after the due date of July 31, the entire amount of the taxes remaining unpaid is delinquent as of August 1 and interest and penalties
are due under sub. (11).
(b) For purposes of par. (a), if July 31 is a Saturday or Sunday,
the period of 5 working days under par. (a) ends on the close of
business on the first Friday in August.
(10) DELINQUENT ANNUAL PAYMENT. (a) 1. If all special assessments, special charges, special taxes and personal property
taxes due under sub. (3) or (4) are not paid in full and received by
the proper official on or before 5 working days after the due date,
the amounts unpaid are delinquent as of the day after the due date
of the first installment or of the lump-sum payment.
2. For purposes of subd. 1, if the due date is a Saturday or
Sunday, the period of 5 working days under subd. 1 ends on the
close of business on the first Friday following the due date.
(b) If any special assessments, special charges and special
taxes are entered in the tax roll as charges against a parcel of real
property and are delinquent under par. (a), the entire annual
amount of real property taxes on that parcel which is unpaid is
delinquent as of the day after the due date of the first installment
or of the lump-sum payment.
(11) PAYMENT OF DELINQUENT PAYMENTS, INTEREST AND
PENALTY. (a) All real property taxes, special charges and special
taxes that become delinquent shall be paid, together with interest
and penalties charged from the preceding February 1, to the
county treasurer. All special assessments that become delinquent
shall be paid, together with interest and penalties charged from
the day after the due date of the first installment or of the lumpsum payment.
(b) All personal property taxes that become delinquent shall
be paid, together with interest and penalties charged from the preceding February 1, to the taxation district treasurer.
(12) PAYMENT PRIORITY. (a) Except as provided in pars. (c)
and (d), if a taxation district treasurer or county treasurer receives
a payment from a taxpayer which is not sufficient to pay all
amounts due, the treasurer shall apply the payment to the
amounts due, including interest and penalties, in the following
order:
1g. Personal property taxes.
1m. Delinquent utility charges.
1r. Special charges.
2. Special assessments.
3. Special taxes.
4. Real property taxes.
(b) The allocation under par. (a) 1g. to 4. is conclusive for purposes of settlement under ss. 74.23 to 74.29 and for determining
delinquencies under this section.
(c) Paragraph (a) is not applicable to settlements with respect
to payments received by a county treasurer after the county has
settled in full for special charges, special assessments, special
taxes and real property taxes.
(d) A treasurer, upon receipt of a written request by a taxpayer
to do so, shall apply any remaining portion of the payment to personal property taxes after satisfying all other amounts due.