Wisconsin Code § 74.01
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “General property taxes” means taxes levied upon general
property, as defined in s. 70.02, and measured by the property’s
value.
(2) “Proportionate share of general property taxes”, for any
taxing jurisdiction, means the amount resulting from multiplying
the total general property tax levy of the taxing jurisdiction, as reflected in the tax roll, by the percentage which results from
dividing:
(a) The amount of general property taxes collected by the taxation district treasurer or county treasurer, through the last day of
the month preceding the date upon which settlement is required,
minus amounts previously settled or settled in full, by
(b) The amount of the total general property taxes levied on
the taxation district tax roll.
(3) “Special assessment” means an amount entered in the tax
roll as an assessment against real property to compensate for all
or part of the costs of public work or improvements which benefit
the property. “Special assessment” includes any interest and
penalties assessed for nonpayment of the special assessment before it is placed in the tax roll.
(4) “Special charge” means an amount entered in the tax roll
as a charge against real property to compensate for all or part of
the costs to a public body of providing services to the property.
“Special charge” includes any interest and penalties assessed for
nonpayment of the special charge before it is placed in the tax
roll. “Special charge” also includes penalties under s. 70.995
(12).
(5) “Special tax” means any amount entered in the tax roll
which is not a general property tax, special assessment or special
charge. “Special tax” includes any interest and penalties assessed
for nonpayment of the tax before it is placed in the tax roll and
any charge under s. 287.093 (1) (a) 2. that is placed on the tax roll
under s. 287.093 (2).
(6) “Taxation district” means a city, village or town or, if a
city or village lies in more than one county, that portion of the
city or village which lies within a county.
(7) “Taxing jurisdiction” means any entity authorized by law
to levy taxes on general property which is located within its
boundaries.