Wisconsin Code § 73.06
Supervision of assessments; supervisors; appointments and duties
(1) The department of revenue,
through its supervisors of equalization, shall have complete supervision and direction of the work of the local assessors. It shall
annually, or more often if deemed necessary at a time which in its
judgment is best calculated to obtain the ends sought, call a meeting of all local assessors for conference and instruction relative to
their duties in the valuation and assessment of property. The department of revenue may also call a similar meeting of local
clerks and other officials for conference and instruction relative
to their duties in the valuation and assessment of property. Each
official upon notice by mail from the supervisor shall attend the
meeting, and shall receive travel expenses from his or her residence to the meeting site and return and the compensation and
mileage that the board establishes, but not less than $5 per day
and 6 cents per mile; except that in counties having a population
of 750,000 or more, no compensation, travel expense or mileage
shall be allowed. This compensation shall be paid out of the treasury of the county in which the local official resides upon the certificate of the supervisor of equalization showing attendance and
travel, as certificates of witnesses and jurors are paid.
(2) The department of revenue, through its supervisors of
equalization shall have access to all public records, books, papers
and offices throughout each district and shall make a full and
complete examination of them and investigate all other matters
and subjects relative to the assessment and taxation of general
property therein.
(3) The department of revenue, through its supervisors of
equalization, shall examine and test the work of assessors during
the progress of their assessments and ascertain whether any of
them is assessing property at other than full value or is omitting
property subject to taxation from the roll. The department and
such supervisors shall have the rights and powers of a local assessor for the examination of persons and property and for the discovery of property subject to taxation. If any property has been
omitted or not assessed according to law, they shall bring the
same to the attention of the local assessor of the proper district
and if such local assessor shall neglect or refuse to correct the assessment they shall report the fact to the board of review. All disputes between the department, municipalities, and property owners about the taxability or value of the property under s. 70.995
(12r) shall be resolved by using the procedures under s. 70.995
(8).
(4) If the department of revenue ascertains, or has good reason to believe, that any assessor is guilty of a violation of law, it
may make a complaint to the circuit court for the removal of the
assessor. The district attorney shall attend and prosecute the proceedings for removal.
(5) The department of revenue through its supervisor of
equalization shall make a report to the county board of each
county showing in detail the work of local assessors in their several districts, the failure, if any, of such assessors to comply with
the law, the relative assessed and full value of property in each
taxation district, and all information and statistics that may be obtained. Such report shall be filed with the county clerk at least 15
days before the annual meeting of the county board.
(7) The department of revenue shall call a meeting of the supervisors of equalization at the capitol at a specified time in each
year, for a conference on the subjects of taxation and the administration of the laws, and for the instruction of such officers in their
duties.
(8) For purposes of this section “local assessor” includes the
county assessors under s. 70.99.