Wisconsin Code § 72.30
Determination of tax
(1) FILING REQUIREMENTS.
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), if a federal estate tax return is
required, the personal representative, special administrator,
trustee, distributee or other person interested shall prepare the return for the tax under this chapter, compute the tax due under this
chapter, and on or before the due date, as extended, of the federal
estate tax return file the return for the tax under this chapter with
a copy of the federal estate tax return and a copy of all documents
submitted with the federal estate tax return.
(b) The personal representative, special administrator, trustee,
distributee, or other person interested shall prepare the return for
the tax under this chapter in the manner prescribed by the
department.
(3) CERTIFICATE OF TAX. Upon receipt of the return and payment of the tax, the department shall issue a dated certificate
showing the amount of tax and any interest.
(4) HEARING IN CIRCUIT COURT. The attorney general, department, district attorney or any person dissatisfied with the appraisal, assessment or determination of the tax due under this
chapter may apply for a hearing before the circuit court within 6
months from the date the certificate in sub. (3) is issued. The applicant must give a written notice to the court stating the grounds
of the application. No statute of limitations shall run against the
department in cases of fraud or collusion or where property is not
disclosed in the return.
(7) COLLECTION. In addition to its powers to collect taxes
due under this chapter, the department may proceed in the manner provided in ss. 71.91 (5) and (7). All payments under this
chapter after their due date shall be applied first in discharging
costs and interest and the balance applied on the tax principal.