Wisconsin Code § 72.21
Personal liability
(1) Each personal representative,
special administrator, and trustee of a trust in existence and containing property on the date of the decedent’s death, is severally
liable for the tax imposed by this chapter, with interest, to the extent of the clear market value of all property under the control of
that personal representative, special administrator or trustee, the
transfer of which is subject to this tax. This liability extends to all
taxes due under this chapter on all transfers to a distributee, and is
not limited to the value of transfers of property in the control of
the personal representative, special administrator or trustee.
(2) A trustee of a trust which comes into existence after the
decedent’s death and a distributee are liable for the tax imposed
by this chapter, with interest, only to the extent of the clear market
value of property transferred to the trustee or distributee.