Wisconsin Code § 710.20
Maintenance and repair of private roads
(1)
DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Access easement” means an easement that is appurtenant
to real estate and that provides ingress and egress between the real
estate and a public road by means of a private road or driveway.
(b) “Access easement holder” means the owner of real estate
that is benefited by an access easement.
(c) “Beneficial user” means a person that has a right to use a
private road or driveway. “Beneficial user” includes an owner of
real estate burdened by an access easement if the owner has a
right to use the private road or driveway.
(d) “Owner” means a person that has a present ownership interest in real estate. “Owner” includes a purchaser of real estate
under a land contract that has a right to occupy and use the real
estate.
(e) “Private road or driveway” means a private road or driveway located on an access easement.
(2) COSTS OF MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR. Except as provided under sub. (4), the beneficial users of a private road or
driveway shall contribute to the reasonable and necessary costs of
maintenance and repair of the private road or driveway as provided in a written agreement entered into by the beneficial users
for that purpose, in the instrument that created the access easement, or in a deed restriction, covenant, or declaration that sets
forth the respective maintenance and repair obligations of the
beneficial users. In the absence of such a document and except as
provided under sub. (3), the beneficial users shall contribute an
equitable share based on the amount and intensity of each beneficial user’s actual use in proportion to the amount and intensity of
all beneficial users’ actual use. In determining whether costs are
reasonable and necessary, the beneficial users may consider any
of the following factors:
(a) Whether notice of, and an opportunity to participate in,
the decision to undertake the maintenance and repair was provided to the beneficial users.
(b) Whether the costs were incurred for work that constituted
improvements rather than maintenance or repair.
(c) Whether the work was of a reasonable quality and cost.
(d) The value of monetary or in-kind contributions to maintenance and repair made by beneficial users.
(3) COSTS TO REPAIR DAMAGE. Except as provided in sub.
(4), if a beneficial user or a guest or invitee of a beneficial user
causes damage to a private road or driveway, except reasonable
wear and tear, the beneficial user is solely responsible for the
costs of repairing the damage.
(4) EXCEPTIONS. This section does not apply to an access
easement to which any of the following applies:
(a) The access easement holder or the owner of real estate that
is burdened by the access easement is any of the following:
1. A railroad corporation.
2. A public utility, as defined in s. 196.01 (5).
3. A water carrier, as defined in s. 195.02 (5).
4. An electric cooperative organized and operating on a nonprofit basis under ch. 185.
5. A natural gas company, as defined in 15 USC 717a (6).
6. A trustee or receiver of a person described under subds. 1.
to 5.
(b) The access easement holder or the owner of real estate that
is burdened by the access easement is the state or any of its political subdivisions.