Wisconsin Code § 710.15
Manufactured and mobile home community regulations
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ad) “Community” means any plot or plots of ground upon
which 3 or more mobile homes or manufactured homes that are
* * *
substantially affect the rights or duties of residents or occupants
or of operators, including community rules under sub. (2m) (b),
shall be made a part of every lease between them.
(2m) EMERGENCY SHELTER DISCLOSURE. (a) Every lease
shall state whether the community contains an emergency shelter.
(b) If a community contains an emergency shelter under par.
(a), the community rules shall state the location of the emergency
shelter and procedures for its use.
(3) PROHIBITED CONSIDERATION OF AGE OF MOBILE HOME
OR MANUFACTURED HOME. (a) An operator may not deny a resident or occupant the opportunity to enter into or renew, and may
not include, exclude, or alter any terms of, a lease to continue to
locate a mobile home or manufactured home in the community
solely or in any part on the basis of the age of the mobile home or
manufactured home.
(b) An operator may not require the removal of a mobile home
or manufactured home from a community solely or in any part on
the basis of the age of the mobile home or manufactured home,
regardless of whether the ownership or occupancy of the mobile
home or manufactured home has changed or will change.
(4) PROHIBITED CONSIDERATION OF CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP
OR OCCUPANCY OF MOBILE HOME OR MANUFACTURED HOME. An
operator may not require the removal of a mobile home or manufactured home from a community solely or in any part because
the ownership or occupancy of the mobile home or manufactured
home has changed or will change. An operator may refuse to enter into an initial lease with a prospective resident or occupant for
any other lawful reason.
(4m) NO INTEREST IN REAL ESTATE; SCREENING PERMITTED.
Neither sub. (3) (b) nor sub. (4) creates or extends any interest in
real estate or prohibits the lawful screening of prospective residents and occupants by an operator.
(5m) TERMINATION OF TENANCY OR NONRENEWAL OF
LEASE. Notwithstanding ss. 704.17 and 704.19, the tenancy of a
resident or occupant in a community may not be terminated, nor
may the renewal of the lease be denied by the community operator, except upon any of the following grounds:
(a) Failure to pay rent due, or failure to pay taxes or any other
charges due for which the community owner or operator may be
liable.
(b) Disorderly conduct that results in a disruption to the rights
of others to the peaceful enjoyment and use of the premises.
(c) Vandalism or commission of waste of the property.
(d) A breach of any term of the lease.
(e) Violation of community rules that endangers the health or
safety of others or disrupts the right to the peaceful enjoyment
and use of the premises by others, after written notice to cease the
violation has been delivered to the resident or occupant.
(em) Violation of federal, state or local laws, rules or ordinances relating to mobile homes or manufactured homes after
written notice to cease the violation has been delivered to the resident or occupant.
(f) The community owner or operator seeks to retire the community or a site permanently from the rental housing market.
(g) The community owner or operator is required to discontinue use of the community or a site for the purpose rented as a
result of action taken against the community owner or operator by
local or state building or health authorities and it is necessary for
the premises to be vacated to satisfy the relief sought by the
action.
(h) The physical condition of the mobile home or manufactured home presents a threat to the health or safety of its residents
or occupants or others in the community or, by its physical appearance, disrupts the right to the enjoyment and use of the community by others.
(i) Refusal to sign a lease or to submit a signed lease to the
operator.
(j) Material misrepresentation in the application for tenancy
or failure to meet any nondiscriminatory application criteria.
(jm) Violation of a community rule prohibiting any resident
from owning more than one mobile home or manufactured home
in the community.
(k) Other good cause.
(5r) NOTICE REQUIREMENTS APPLY. The notice requirements
of s. 704.17 (1p) (a), (2) (a), and (3) apply to a termination of tenancy under sub. (5m) (a), and the notice requirements of s. 704.17
(1p) (b), (2) (b), and (3) apply to a termination of tenancy under
sub. (5m) (b) to (k), except that a community owner or operator
shall provide at least 90 days’ written notice to all known residents and occupants prior to permanently retiring the community
or a site from the rental housing market.
(5t) TERMINATION OF TENANCY FOR THREAT OF SERIOUS
HARM. Notwithstanding sub. (5m), nothing in this section prevents termination of a tenancy because of an imminent threat of
serious physical harm, as provided in s. 704.16.
(6) APPLICABILITY. This section does not apply to a person
who occupies, as his or her residence, a mobile home or manufactured home in a community if the resident of the mobile home or
manufactured home does not also occupy the home as his or her
residence. A person who is not a resident or occupant who rents
a mobile home or manufactured home in a community from a resident or operator shall be subject to the provisions under ch. 704.