Wisconsin Code § 710.15
Manufactured and mobile home community regulations
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ad) “Community” means any plot or plots of ground upon
which 3 or more mobile homes or manufactured homes that are
* * *
term of at least one year unless the resident or occupant requests
a shorter term and the operator agrees to the shorter term, except
that if a resident or occupant fails to sign and return a lease or
lease renewal, the operator may elect to hold the resident or occupant on a month-to-month basis.
(2) RULES INCLUDED IN LEASE. All community rules that
substantially affect the rights or duties of residents or occupants
or of operators, including community rules under sub. (2m) (b),
shall be made a part of every lease between them.
(2m) EMERGENCY SHELTER DISCLOSURE. (a) Every lease
shall state whether the community contains an emergency shelter.
(b) If a community contains an emergency shelter under par.
(a), the community rules shall state the location of the emergency
shelter and procedures for its use.
(3) PROHIBITED CONSIDERATION OF AGE OF MOBILE HOME
OR MANUFACTURED HOME. (a) An operator may not deny a resident or occupant the opportunity to enter into or renew, and may
not include, exclude, or alter any terms of, a lease to continue to
locate a mobile home or manufactured home in the community
solely or in any part on the basis of the age of the mobile home or
manufactured home.
(b) An operator may not require the removal of a mobile home
or manufactured home from a community solely or in any part on
the basis of the age of the mobile home or manufactured home,
regardless of whether the ownership or occupancy of the mobile
home or manufactured home has changed or will change.
(4) PROHIBITED CONSIDERATION OF CHANGE IN OWNERSHIP
OR OCCUPANCY OF MOBILE HOME OR MANUFACTURED HOME. An
operator may not require the removal of a mobile home or manufactured home from a community solely or in any part because
the ownership or occupancy of the mobile home or manufactured
home has changed or will change. An operator may refuse to enter into an initial lease with a prospective resident or occupant for
any other lawful reason.
(4m) NO INTEREST IN REAL ESTATE; SCREENING PERMITTED.
Neither sub. (3) (b) nor sub. (4) creates or extends any interest in
real estate or prohibits the lawful screening of prospective residents and occupants by an operator.
(5m) TERMINATION OF TENANCY OR NONRENEWAL OF
LEASE. Notwithstanding ss. 704.17 and 704.19, the tenancy of a
resident or occupant in a community may not be terminated, nor
may the renewal of the lease be denied by the community operator, except upon any of the following grounds:
(a) Failure to pay rent due, or failure to pay taxes or any other
charges due for which the community owner or operator may be
liable.
(b) Disorderly conduct that results in a disruption to the rights
of others to the peaceful enjoyment and use of the premises.
(c) Vandalism or commission of waste of the property.
(d) A breach of any term of the lease.
(e) Violation of community rules that endangers the health or
safety of others or disrupts the right to the peaceful enjoyment
and use of the premises by others, after written notice to cease the
violation has been delivered to the resident or occupant.
(em) Violation of federal, state or local laws, rules or ordinances relating to mobile homes or manufactured homes after
written notice to cease the violation has been delivered to the resident or occupant.
(f) The community owner or operator seeks to retire the community or a site permanently from the rental housing market.
(g) The community owner or operator is required to discontinue use of the community or a site for the purpose rented as a
* * *