Wisconsin Code § 710.02
Limitation on nonresident aliens and corporations
(1) LIMITATION. The following persons may not acquire, own or hold any interest, directly or indirectly, except an interest used to secure repayment of a debt incurred in good faith, in
more than 640 acres of land in this state:
(a) Aliens not residents of a state of the United States.
(b) Corporations not created under the laws of the United
States or a state of the United States.
(c) 1. Corporations, limited liability companies, partnerships
or associations having more than 20 percent of their stock, securities or other indicia of ownership held or owned by persons under
par. (a) or (b).
2. Trusts having more than 20 percent of the value of their
assets held for the benefit of persons under par. (a) or (b).
(2) EXCEPTIONS. Except as provided in sub. (3), sub. (1) does
not apply to:
(a) Subject to sub. (5), any person acquiring an interest in land
by devise, inheritance or in the good faith collection of debts by
due process of law.
(b) Citizens, foreign governments or subjects of a foreign government whose rights to hold larger quantities of land are secured
by treaty.
(c) Railroad or pipeline corporations.
(d) An exploration mining lease as defined in s. 107.001 (1)
and land used for mining and associated activities under chs. 293
and 295.
(e) Manufacturing activities specified under division D of the
standard industrial classification manual published by the U.S.
printing office, 1972 and later editions.
(f) Mercantile activities specified under divisions C, E, F, G,
H and I of the standard industrial classification manual published
by the U.S. printing office, 1972 and later editions.
(g) Leases for exploration or production of oil, gas, coal, shale
and related hydrocarbons, including by-products of the production, and land used in connection with the exploration or
production.
(3) USE OF LAND RESTRICTED. Land in excess of 640 acres,
acquired by a person listed under sub. (1) other than a person
listed under sub. (2) (a), (b) or (c) for an activity listed under sub.
(2) (d), (e), (f) or (g), may not be used directly or indirectly by that
person for any activity not under sub. (2) (d), (e), (f) or (g). Pending the conversion and development of the land for a purpose permitted under sub. (2) (d), (e), (f) or (g), it may be used for agriculture or forestry purposes under a lease to a person not subject to
sub. (1). Products of the land may be sold by the lessee to the
owner of the land.
(4) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS. (a) Any person filing a report required under 7 USC 3501 to 3508 shall file with the secretary of agriculture, trade and consumer protection a duplicate
original of the report, together with both of the following:
1. The tax parcel number or full legal description of the lands
acquired, owned or held.
2. If the interest in land is acquired, owned or held under an
exception set forth in sub. (2), a statement which sets forth the
specific exception and, if under sub. (2) (d), (e), (f) or (g), the
timetable and plan for conversion and development to a purpose
permitted under sub. (2) (d), (e), (f) or (g).
(b) The secretary shall annually submit to the chief clerk of
each house of the legislature, for distribution to the appropriate
standing committees under s. 13.172 (3), a report summarizing
information received under par. (a).
(5) DIVESTITURE. (a) Interests exceeding 640 acres acquired
by persons under sub. (1) shall be divested at the discretion of the
holder to comply with sub. (1) within 4 years after:
1. Acquiring the interest, if the interest is described under
sub. (2) (a) and the person is subject to sub. (1) (a) or (b).
2. Acquiring the interest or becoming subject to sub. (1) (c),
whichever is later, if the person is subject to sub. (1) (c).
(b) Land subject to divestiture under par. (a) may not be managed to cause undue levels of soil erosion or to injure the longrange productivity of the land. The attorney general may bring an
action to enjoin these practices on the land.
(6) FORFEITURES. Interests in lands in excess of 640 acres acquired or held in violation of this section are forfeited to the state.
The holder of the interest shall determine which lands are to be
forfeited to comply with sub. (1).
(7) PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO REPORT. Any person violating
sub. (4) (a) shall forfeit not less than $500 nor more than $5,000.
(8) ENFORCEMENT. The attorney general shall enforce this
section.
(9) APPLICABILITY. This section applies to interests in land
acquired after July 1, 1982. No interest acquired before July 1,
1982, is subject to divestiture or forfeiture under this section.