Wisconsin Code § 71.98
Internal Revenue Code update
The following federal laws, to the extent that they apply to the Internal Revenue
Code, apply to this chapter:
(1) HEALTH SAVINGS ACCOUNTS. Sections 106 (d), 220 (f)
(5) (A), 223, and 408 (d) (9) of the Internal Revenue Code, all as
amended to December 31, 2010, and relating to health savings accounts, except that section 223 (c) of the Internal Revenue Code
in effect for federal purposes applies for taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2021.
(2) IMPUTED INCOME; EMPLOYER PAYMENTS TO EMPLOYEES
FOR MEDICAL CARE. Section 1004 (d) of Public Law 111-152,
and section 105 (b) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended to
December 31, 2010, and related to amounts paid by an employer
to an employee to reimburse the employee for costs paid by him
or her for medical care for the employee’s adult child.
(3) DEPRECIATION, DEPLETION, AND AMORTIZATION. For
taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013, and for purposes of computing depreciation and amortization, the Internal
Revenue Code means the federal Internal Revenue Code in effect
for federal purposes on January 1, 2014, except that sections
13201 (f), 13203, 13204, and 13205 of P.L. 115-97, section 2307
of division A of P.L. 116-136, and section 202 of division EE of
P.L. 116-260 apply at the same time as for federal purposes. For
taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013, and for purposes of computing depletion, the Internal Revenue Code means
the federal Internal Revenue Code in effect for federal purposes
for the year in which the property is placed in service.
(4) EXPENSING OF DEPRECIABLE BUSINESS ASSETS. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013, sections 179,
179A, 179B, 179C, 179D, and 179E of the Internal Revenue
Code and related to expensing of depreciable business assets. For
purposes of this subsection, the Internal Revenue Code means the
federal Internal Revenue Code in effect for the year in which
property is placed in service.
(5) GAIN FROM SMALL BUSINESS STOCK. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), for stock acquired after December 31, 2013, section 1202 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended to December 31, 2012, related to the exclusion for gain from certain small
business stock.
(b) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018, section 1202 of the Internal Revenue Code in effect for federal
purposes.
(6) CERTAIN EXPENSES OF TEACHERS. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, section 62 (a) (2) (D) of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to certain expenses of elementary
and secondary school teachers.
(7) ABLE ACCOUNTS. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015, section 303 of Division Q of P.L. 114-113, related to state of residence changes that relate to qualified ABLE
accounts.
(8) CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM AN INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNT. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017, section 408 (d) (8) of the Internal Revenue Code,
relating to a tax-free qualified charitable distribution from an individual retirement account directly to a charitable organization.
(9) ROLLOVER AMOUNTS, AIRLINE CARRIER BANKRUPTCY.
For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2011, section
1106 of P.L. 112-95, as amended by P.L. 113-243 and section 307
of Division Q of P.L. 114-113, as it relates to the treatment of distributions to qualified airline employees that are rolled over into
an individual retirement account, due to airline carrier bankruptcy. This provision does not apply to federal provisions relating to extensions of time to file amended federal returns.
(11) QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2021, sections 221 (e) (1) and 529 of
the Internal Revenue Code as in effect for federal purposes, relating to qualified tuition programs.