Wisconsin Code § 71.91
Collection provisions
(1) TIME TAXES BECOME
DELINQUENT. (a) Income and franchise taxes. Income and franchise taxes shall become delinquent if not paid when due under s.
71.03 (8) (b) and (c), 71.24 (9) or 71.44 (4) (b), and the department shall immediately proceed to collect the same. For the purpose of such collection the department or its duly authorized
* * *
revenue is incurred on the date of the department’s initial assessment or notice of the amount due of that tax.
(3) MARITAL OBLIGATIONS. All tax obligations to this state,
including interest, penalties and costs thereon, incurred during
marriage by a spouse after December 31, 1985, or after both
spouses are domiciled in this state, whichever is later, are incurred in the interest of the marriage or family and may be satisfied only under ss. 766.55 (2) (b) and 859.18. However, if one
spouse is relieved of liability under s. 71.10 (6) (a) or (b) or (6m),
the tax obligation to this state of the other spouse may be satisfied
only under s. 766.55 (2) (d) or by set-off under s. 71.55 (1), 71.61
(1) or 71.80 (3) or (3m).
(4) UNPAID TAX IS PERFECTED LIEN ON PROPERTY. If any person liable to pay any income or franchise tax neglects, fails, or refuses to pay the tax, the amount, including any interest, addition
to tax, penalty, or costs, shall be a perfected lien in favor of the
department of revenue upon all property and rights to property.
The lien is effective at the time taxes are due or at the time an assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the
amount to be paid or for the amount so assessed is satisfied, except that liens related to warrants entered under sub. (5) (b) 1. after May 5, 2004, shall continue for 20 years beginning on the date
on which the warrant is entered under sub. (5) (b) 1., subject to
renewal under sub. (5) (dm), or until the liability for the amount
to be paid or for the amount so assessed is satisfied, whichever
comes first. The perfected lien does not give the department of
revenue priority over lienholders, mortgagees, purchasers for
value, judgment creditors, and pledges whose interests have been
recorded before the department’s lien is recorded.
(5) WARRANT SHALL BE ISSUED. (ag) In this subsection,
“file” means mail, deliver, or submit electronically.
(ar) If any income or franchise tax is not paid when due, the
department of revenue shall file a warrant with the clerk of circuit
court and may issue a copy of the warrant to the sheriff of any
county of the state commanding the sheriff to levy upon and sell
enough of the taxpayer’s real and personal property found within
the county to pay the tax with the penalties, interest and costs,
and to proceed upon the property in the same manner as upon an
execution against property issued out of a court of record, and to
return the warrant to the department and pay to it the money collected, or the part of it that is necessary to pay the tax, penalties,
interest and costs within 60 days after the receipt of the warrant,
and deliver the balance, if any, after deduction of lawful charges,
to the taxpayer.
(b) 1. The clerk of circuit court shall enter the warrant under
* * *