Wisconsin Code § 71.88
Time for filing an appeal
(1) APPEAL TO THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. (a) Contested assessments and claims
for refund. Except for refunds set off under s. 71.93 in respect to
which appeal is to the agency to which the debt is owed, except
for refunds set off under s. 71.935 in respect to which an appeal is
held under procedures that the department of revenue establishes
except for refunds set off under s. 49.855 in respect to which a
hearing is held before the circuit court, and except as provided in
s. 71.745 (6), any person feeling aggrieved by a notice of additional assessment, refund, or notice of denial of refund may,
within 60 days after receipt of the notice, petition the department
of revenue for redetermination. A petition or an appeal by one
spouse is a petition or an appeal by both spouses. The department shall make a redetermination on the petition within 6
months after it is filed.
(b) Contested adjustments to credits. Except as provided in s.
71.745 (6) , any person feeling aggrieved by the determination
made by the department to adjust a credit claimed under s. 71.07,
71.28 or 71.47 or subch. VIII or IX may, within 60 days after receipt, petition the department for redetermination. The department shall make a redetermination on the petition within 6
months after it is filed and notify the claimant under s. 71.74
(11). If no timely petition for redetermination is filed with the
department, its determination shall be final and conclusive.
(2) APPEAL TO THE WISCONSIN TAX APPEALS COMMISSION.
(a) Appeal of the department’s redetermination of assessments
and claims for refund. A person aggrieved by the department’s
redetermination, including a pass-through entity that has been issued a redetermination under s. 71.745 (6) (b), may appeal to the
tax appeals commission by filing a petition with the clerk of the
commission as provided by law and the rules of practice promulgated by the commission. If a petition is not filed with the commission within the time provided in s. 73.01 or, except as provided in s. 71.75 (5), if no petition for redetermination is made
within the time provided the assessment, refund, or denial of refund shall be final and conclusive.
(b) Appeal of department’s redetermination of credits. Any
person aggrieved by the department of revenue’s redetermination, including a pass-through entity that has been issued a redetermination under s. 71.745 (6) (b), of a credit under s. 71.07 (6)
or (9e), 71.28 (1), or 71.47 (1) or subch. VIII or IX, except when
the denial is based upon late filing of claim for credit or is based
upon a redetermination under s. 71.55 (8) of rent constituting
property taxes accrued as at arm’s length, may appeal the redetermination to the tax appeals commission by filing a petition with
the commission within 60 days after the redetermination, as provided under s. 73.01 (5) with respect to income or franchise tax
cases, and review of the commission’s decision may be had under
s. 73.015. For appeals brought under this paragraph, the filing
fee required under s. 73.01 (5) (a) does not apply.
(b) Appeal of department’s redetermination of credits. Any person aggrieved by the department of revenue’s redetermination, including a passthrough entity that has been issued a redetermination under s. 71.745 (6) (b), of
a credit under s. 71.07 (6) or (9e) or subch. VIII or IX, except when the denial
is based upon late filing of claim for credit or is based upon a redetermination
under s. 71.55 (8) of rent constituting property taxes accrued as at arm’s
length, may appeal the redetermination to the tax appeals commission by filing
a petition with the commission within 60 days after the redetermination, as
provided under s. 73.01 (5) with respect to income or franchise tax cases, and
review of the commission’s decision may be had under s. 73.015. For appeals
brought under this paragraph, the filing fee required under s. 73.01 (5) (a) does
not apply.