Wisconsin Code § 71.52
Definitions
In this subchapter, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) “Claimant” means a person who has filed a claim under
this subchapter and who was domiciled in this state during the
entire calendar year to which the claim for credit under this subchapter relates. When 2 individuals of a household are able to
meet the qualifications for a claimant, they may determine between them as to who the claimant is. If they are unable to agree,
the matter shall be referred to the secretary of revenue and the
secretary’s decision is final.
(1d) “Disabled” means an individual who is unable to engage
in any substantial gainful employment by reason of a medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which has lasted or
is reasonably expected to last for a continuous period of not less
than 12 months.
(1e) “Disqualified loss” means the sum of the following
amounts, exclusive of net gains from the sale or exchange of capital or business assets and exclusive of net profits:
(a) Net loss from sole proprietorships.
(b) Net capital loss.
(c) Net loss from sales of business property, excluding loss
from involuntary conversions.
(d) Net loss from rental real estate, royalties, partnerships,
tax-option S corporations, trusts, estates, and real estate mortgage
investment conduits.
(e) Net farm loss.
(1g) “Earned income” means wages, salaries, tips, and other
employee compensation that may be included in federal adjusted
gross income for the taxable year, plus the amount of the
claimant’s net earnings from self-employment for the taxable year
determined with regard to the deduction allowed to the taxpayer
by section 164 (f) of the Internal Revenue Code. For purposes of
this subsection, a claimant’s earned income is computed without
regard to any marital property laws and a claimant may elect to
treat amounts excluded from federal adjusted gross income as
earned income, as provided under section 112 of the Internal
Revenue Code. “Earned income” does not include the following:
(a) Any amount received as a pension or annuity.
* * *
each in proportion to the periods of time each both owned and occupied the homestead during the year to which the claim relates.
The seller may use the closing agreement pertaining to the sale of
the homestead, the property tax bill for the year before the year to
which the claim relates or the property tax bill for the year to
which the claim relates as the basis for computing property taxes
accrued, but those taxes are allowable only for the portion of the
year during which the seller owned and occupied the sold homestead. If a household owns and occupies 2 or more homesteads in
the same calendar year, property taxes accrued is the sum of the
prorated property taxes accrued attributable to the household for
each of such homesteads. If the household owns and occupies the
homestead for part of the calendar year and rents a homestead for
part of the calendar year, it may include both the proration of
taxes on the homestead owned and rent constituting property
taxes accrued with respect to the months the homestead is rented
in computing the amount of the claim under s. 71.54 (1). If a
homestead is an integral part of a multipurpose or multidwelling
building, property taxes accrued are the percentage of the property taxes accrued on that part of the multipurpose or multidwelling building occupied by the household as a principal residence plus that same percentage of the property taxes accrued on
the land surrounding it, not exceeding one acre, that is reasonably
necessary for use of the multipurpose or multidwelling building
as a principal residence, except as the limitations of s. 71.54 (2)
(b) apply. If the homestead is part of a farm, property taxes accrued are the property taxes accrued on up to 120 acres of the
land contiguous to the claimant’s principal residence and include
the property taxes accrued on all improvements to real property
located on such land, except as the limitations of s. 71.54 (2) (b)
apply.
* * *