Wisconsin Code § 71.45
Income computation
(1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this
subchapter income as follows:
(a) Income of insurers exempt from federal income taxation
* * *
loss carry-forward or carry-back, including any capital loss carryforward or carry-back, deducted in the calculation of federal taxable income.
2. By adding to federal taxable income, if not already included therein, the amount of any federal tax refund or portion
thereof previously applied to reduce the amount of tax payable
under this chapter.
3. For insurers subject to taxation under s. 71.43 (1) , by
adding to federal taxable income the amount of any interest income, except interest under sub. (1t), that is not included in federal taxable income except the amount of any interest income
which is by federal law exempt from taxation by this state and, for
insurers subject to taxation under s. 71.43 (2), by adding to federal taxable income the amount of any interest income which is
not included in federal taxable income.
4. By adding to federal taxable income an amount equal to
dividend income received during the taxable year to the extent
such dividend income was used as a deduction in determining
federal taxable income.
5. By adding to federal taxable income the amount of taxes
imposed by this or any other state, or the District of Columbia,
that are value-added taxes, single business taxes or taxes on or
measured by net income, gross income, gross receipts or capital
stock, if any, that are deducted in the calculation of federal taxable income except that gross receipts taxes assessed in lieu of
property taxes are deductible from gross income.
5m. By adding to federal taxable income the amount of the
environmental tax that is imposed under section 59A of the internal revenue code and that is deducted in calculating federal taxable income.
6. By adding or subtracting, as appropriate, the difference
between the federal basis and the Wisconsin basis of any asset
sold, exchanged, abandoned or otherwise disposed of in a taxable
transaction during the taxable year.
8. By subtracting from federal taxable income dividends received that are deductible under s. 71.26 (3) (j) and are included
in federal taxable income.
9. By subtracting from federal taxable income any net capital
losses not offset against capital gains to the extent that subtraction
is allowed to other corporations in computing net income under s.
71.26 (2).
10. By adding to federal taxable income the amount of credit
computed under all of the following and not passed through by a
partnership, limited liability company, or tax-option corporation
that has added that amount to the partnership’s, limited liability
company’s, or tax-option corporation’s income under s. 71.21 (4)
or 71.34 (1k) (g):
a. Section 71.47 (1dm).
L. Section 71.47 (5h).
m. Section 71.47 (5i).
10a. By adding to federal taxable income the amount of
credit computed under all of the following:
a. Section 71.47 (3).
10a. By adding to federal taxable income the amount of credit computed
under s. 71.47 (4).
10b. By subtracting from federal taxable income, as provided
under s. 71.47 (3) (c) 7., the amount of the credit under s. 71.47
(3) that the taxpayer added to income under subd. 10a. at the
time that the taxpayer first claimed the credit.
10m. By adding to federal taxable income the amount deducted under section 847 of the Internal Revenue Code.
14. By subtracting from federal taxable income the amount
that is included in that income from the sale by the original policyholder or original certificate holder who has a catastrophic or
life-threatening illness or condition of a life insurance policy or
certificate, or the sale of the death benefit under a life insurance
policy or certificate, under a life settlement contract, as defined in
s. 632.69 (1) (k). In this subdivision, “catastrophic or life-threatening illness or condition” includes AIDS, as defined in s. 49.686
(1) (a), and HIV infection, as defined in s. 49.686 (1) (d).
15. By subtracting from federal taxable income all income
that is realized from the purchase and subsequent sale or redemption of lottery prizes that is treated as nonapportionable income
under sub. (3r).
16. By adding to federal taxable income any amount deducted or excluded under the Internal Revenue Code for interest
expenses, rental expenses, intangible expenses, and management
fees that are directly or indirectly paid, accrued, or incurred to, or
* * *