Wisconsin Code § 71.23
Imposition of tax
(1) INCOME TAX. For the purpose
of raising revenue for the state and the counties, cities, villages
and towns, there shall be assessed, levied, collected and paid a tax
as provided under this chapter on all Wisconsin net incomes of
corporations that are not subject to the franchise tax under sub.
(2) and that own property within this state; that derive income
from sources within this state or from activities that are attributable to this state; or whose business within this state during the
taxable year, except as provided under sub. (3), consists exclusively of foreign commerce, interstate commerce, or both, or that
buy or sell lottery prizes if the winning tickets were originally
bought in this state; except as exempted under s. 71.26 (1). This
section shall not be construed to prevent or affect the correction
of errors or omissions in the assessments of income for former
years under s. 71.74 (1) and (2).
(2) FRANCHISE TAX. For the privilege of exercising its franchise, buying or selling lottery prizes if the winning tickets were
originally bought in this state or doing business in this state in a
corporate capacity, except as provided under sub. (3), every domestic or foreign corporation, except corporations specified in s.
71.26 (1) , and every nuclear decommissioning trust or reserve
fund shall annually pay a franchise tax according to or measured
by its entire Wisconsin net income of the preceding taxable year
at the rate set forth in s. 71.27 (2). In addition, except as provided
in sub. (3) and s. 71.26 (1), a corporation that ceases doing business in this state and a nuclear decommissioning trust or reserve
fund that is terminated shall pay a special franchise tax according
to or measured by its entire Wisconsin net income for the taxable
year during which the corporation ceases doing business in this
state or the nuclear decommissioning trust or reserve fund is terminated at the rates under s. 71.27 (2). Every corporation organized under the laws of this state shall be deemed to be residing
within this state for the purposes of this franchise tax. All provisions of this chapter and ch. 73 relating to income taxation of corporations shall apply to franchise taxes imposed under this subsection, unless the context requires otherwise. The tax imposed
by this subsection on national banking associations shall be in
lieu of all taxes imposed by this state on national banking associations to the extent it is not permissible to tax such associations
under federal law.
(3) ACTIVITIES THAT DO NOT CREATE NEXUS. (am) A foreign
corporation may do business, exercise its franchise and own
property in this state to the limited extent referred to in the following activities, in addition to those activities permitted under
P.L. 86-272, without subjecting itself to the imposition of the income or franchise tax under subs. (1) and (2):
1. The storage for any length of time in this state in or on
property owned by a person other than the foreign corporation of
its tangible personal property and the delivery of its tangible personal property to another person in this state when such storage
and delivery is for fabricating, processing, manufacturing or
printing by that other person in this state.
2. The storage for any length of time in this state in or on
property owned by a person other than the foreign corporation,
and the shipment or delivery outside this state by another person
in this state, of the entire amount of the foreign corporation’s tangible personal property fabricated, processed, manufactured or
printed in this state.
3. If the foreign corporation is a publisher, the purchase from
a printer of a printing service or of tangible personal property
printed in this state for the publisher and the storage of the printed
material for any length of time in this state in or on property
owned by a person other than the publisher, whether or not the
tangible personal property is subsequently resold or delivered in
this state or shipped or delivered outside this state.
(bm) Except as provided in s. 71.255 (5), an out-of-state business, as defined in s. 323.12 (5) (a) 6. , may do business in this
state without subjecting itself to the imposition of the income or
franchise tax under subs. (1) and (2) if its only activity in this
state is disaster relief work, as defined in s. 323.12 (5) (a) 3.