Wisconsin Code § 71.14
Situs of income
For purposes of determining the situs of income under this subchapter:
(1) The estate of a decedent shall be considered resident at
the domicile of the decedent at the time of his or her death.
(2) A trust created at death by will, contract, declaration of
trust or implication of law by a decedent who at the time of death
was a resident of this state shall be considered resident at the
domicile of the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death until
transferred by the court having jurisdiction under s. 72.27 to another court’s jurisdiction. After jurisdiction is transferred, the
trust shall be considered resident at the place to which jurisdiction is transferred. The hearing to transfer jurisdiction shall be
held only after giving written notice to the department of revenue
under s. 879.05.
(3) Except as provided in sub. (2) and s. 71.04 (1) (b) 2. ,
trusts created by contract, declaration of trust or implication of
law that are made irrevocable and were administered in this state
before October 29, 1999, shall be considered resident at the place
where the trust is being administered. The following trusts shall
be considered to be administered in the state of domicile of the
corporate trustee of the trust at any time that the grantor of the
trust is not a resident of this state:
(a) Trusts that have any assets invested in a common trust
fund, as defined in section 584 of the internal revenue code,
maintained by a bank or trust company domiciled in this state that
is a member of the same affiliated group, as defined in section
1504 of the internal revenue code, as the corporate trustee.
(b) Trusts the assets of which in whole or in part are managed,
or about which investment decisions are made, by a corporation
domiciled in this state if that corporation and the corporate
trustee are members of the same affiliated group, as defined in
section 1504 of the internal revenue code.
(3m) (a) Subject to par. (b) and except as provided in sub. (2)
and s. 71.04 (1) (b) 2. , only the following trusts, or portions of
trusts, that become irrevocable on or after October 29, 1999, or
that became irrevocable before October 29, 1999, and are first administered in this state on or after October 29, 1999, are resident
of this state:
1. Trusts, or portions of trusts, the assets of which consist of
property placed in the trust by a person who is a resident of this
state at the time that the property was placed in the trust if, at the
time that the assets were placed in the trust, the trust was
irrevocable.
2. Trusts, or portions of trusts, the assets of which consist of
property placed in the trust by a person who is a resident of this
state at the time that the trust became irrevocable if, at the time
that the property was placed in the trust, the trust was revocable.
(b) A trust described under par. (a):
1. Is revocable if the person whose property constitutes the
trust may revest title to the property in that person.
2. Is irrevocable if the power to revest title, as described in
subd. 1., does not exist.
(4) The unrelated business taxable income of trusts shall be
apportioned under the department of revenue’s rules.