Wisconsin Code § 71.05
Income computation
(1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this
subchapter the following:
(a) Retirement systems. All payments received from the U.S.
civil service retirement system, the U.S. military employee retirement system, the employee’s retirement system of the city of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County employees’ retirement system, sheriff’s annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee County, police officer’s annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, fire fighter’s annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, or the public employee trust
fund as successor to the Milwaukee public school teachers’ annuity and retirement fund and to the Wisconsin state teachers retirement system, which are paid on the account of any person who
was a member of the paying or predecessor system or fund as of
December 31, 1963, or was retired from any of the systems or
funds as of December 31, 1963, but such exemption shall not exclude from gross income tax sheltered annuity benefits.
(am) Military retirement systems. All retirement payments
received from the U.S. military employee retirement system, to
the extent that such payments are not exempt under par. (a).
(an) Uniformed services retirement benefits. All retirement
payments received from the U.S. government that relate to service
with the coast guard, the commissioned corps of the national
oceanic and atmospheric administration, or the commissioned
corps of the public health service, to the extent that such payments are not exempt under par. (a) or (am).
(b) State legislature allowance for expenses. All amounts received in accordance with s. 13.123 (1) (a) which are spent for the
purposes specified in s. 13.123 (1) (a) if the person does not
claim a deduction for travel expenses away from home on legislative days. In this chapter, the place of residence of a member of
the state legislature within the legislative district which the member represents shall be considered the member’s home.
(c) Certain interest income. Interest received on bonds or
notes issued by any of the following:
* * *
for the month of August 2011, as determined by the federal department of labor, except that the adjustment may occur only if
the resulting amount is greater than the corresponding amount
that was calculated for the previous year. Each amount that is revised under this subd. 28. i. shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10 if the revised amount is not a multiple of $10 or, if the
revised amount is a multiple of $5, such an amount shall be increased to the next higher multiple of $10. The department of
revenue shall annually adjust the changes in dollar amounts required under this subd. 28. i. and incorporate the changes into the
income tax forms and instructions.
29. The amount claimed as a federal miscellaneous itemized
deduction under the Internal Revenue Code for repayment of an
amount included in income in a previous year to the extent that
the repayment was previously included in Wisconsin adjusted
gross income, except that no amount that is used in calculating
the credit under s. 71.07 (1) may be included in the calculation
under this subdivision.
30. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 1998,
any settlement received for claims against any person for any recovered assets, or any amount of assets or any gain generated on
such assets, that were stolen from, hidden from or otherwise lost
by an individual who was persecuted by Nazi Germany or any
Axis regime during any period from 1933 to 1945 and have been
recovered, returned or otherwise paid to the original victim or his
or her heirs or beneficiaries. The assets to which this subdivision
applies includes cash, bonds, stocks, deposits in a financial institution, proceeds from a life or other type of insurance policy, jewelry, precious metals, artwork or any other item of value owned
by such a victim during any period from 1920 to 1945.
31. Any increase in value of a college savings account, as described in s. 224.50, except that the subtraction under this subdivision may not be claimed by any individual who has made a nonqualified withdrawal, as described in s. 224.50 (2) (e).
* * *