Wisconsin Code § 71.05
Income computation
(1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this
subchapter the following:
(a) Retirement systems. All payments received from the U.S.
* * *
(hn) Wisconsin grants awarded during and related to the pandemic. Income received in the form of a grant issued by the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation during and related to
the COVID-19 pandemic under the ethnic minority emergency
grant program. Amounts otherwise deductible under this chapter
that are paid directly or indirectly with the grant money are
deductible.
(hp) Grants from the federal restaurant revitalization fund.
Income received in the form of a grant from the restaurant revitalization fund under section 5003 of the federal American Rescue
Plan Act of 2021, P.L. 117-2. Amounts otherwise deductible under this chapter that are paid directly or indirectly with the grant
money are deductible. Amounts excluded under this paragraph
by a tax-option corporation or partnership shall be treated as taxexempt income for purposes of sections 705 and 1366 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(i) Commercial loans. Income of a tax-option corporation
that is a financial institution, as defined in s. 69.30 (1) (b), including interest, fees, and penalties, derived from a commercial loan
of five million dollars or less provided to a person residing or located in this state and used primarily for a business or agricultural
purpose in this state.
(2) NONRESIDENT RECIPROCITY. All payments received by
natural persons domiciled outside Wisconsin who derive income
from the performance of personal services in Wisconsin shall be
excluded from Wisconsin gross income to the extent that it is subjected to an income tax imposed by the state of domicile; provided that the law of the state of domicile allows a similar exclusion of income from personal services earned in such state by natural persons domiciled in Wisconsin, or a credit against the tax
imposed by such state on such income equal to the Wisconsin tax
on such income.
(3) MENOMINEE I NDIAN TRIBE; DISTRIBUTION OF ASSETS.
No distribution of assets from the United States to the members
of the Menominee Indian tribe as defined in s. 49.385 or their
lawful distributees, or to any corporation, or organization, created
by the tribe or at its direction pursuant to section 8, P.L. 83-399,
as amended, and no issuance of stocks, bonds, certificates of indebtedness, voting trust certificates or other securities by any
such corporation or organization, or voting trust, to such members of the tribe or their lawful distributees shall be subject to income taxes under this chapter; provided, that so much of any cash
distribution made under said P.L. 83-399 as consists of a share of
any interest earned on funds deposited in the treasury of the
United States pursuant to the supplemental appropriation act,
1952, (65 Stat. 736, 754) shall not by virtue of this subsection be
exempt from the individual income tax of this state in the hands
* * *
32m. Consistent with the limitations specified in subd. 32.,
for rollovers occurring after April 15, 2015, any principal amount
rolled over to a college savings account, as described in s. 224.50,
from another state’s qualified tuition program, as described in 26
USC 529 (c) (3) (C) (i). Amounts eligible for the subtraction under this subdivision that are in excess of the annual limits specified under subd. 32. may be carried forward to future taxable
years of the taxpayer without limitation, other than the limits
specified in subd. 32. ae. and am.
34. Any amount of basic, special, and incentive pay income
or compensation, as those terms are used in 37 USC chapters 3
and 5, received from the federal government by a person who is a
member of a reserve component of the U.S. armed forces, after
being called into active federal service under the provisions of 10
USC 12302 (a), 10 USC 12304, or 10 USC 12304b, or into special state service authorized by the federal department of defense
under 32 USC 502 (f), that is paid to the person for a period of
time during which the person is on active duty.
35. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, an
amount paid by an individual who is the employee of another person if the individual’s employer pays no amount of money toward
the individual’s medical care insurance, for medical care insurance for the individual, his or her spouse, and the individual’s dependents, calculated as follows:
a. One hundred percent of the amount paid by the individual
for medical care insurance, not including any amount that is paid
with a premium assistance credit amount under 26 USC 36B. In
this subdivision, “medical care insurance” means a medical care
insurance policy that covers the individual, his or her spouse, and
the individual’s dependents and provides surgical, medical, hospital, major medical, or other health service coverage, and includes payments made for medical care benefits under a self-insured plan, but “medical care insurance” does not include hospital indemnity policies or policies with ancillary benefits such as
accident benefits or benefits for loss of income resulting from a
total or partial inability to work because of illness, sickness, or
injury.
b. From the amount calculated under subd. 35. a., subtract
the amounts deducted from gross income for medical care insurance in the calculation of federal adjusted gross income.
c. For an individual who is a nonresident or part-year resident of this state, multiply the amount calculated under subd. 35.
a. or b., by a fraction the numerator of which is the individual’s
wages, salary, tips, unearned income, and net earnings from a
trade or business that are taxable by this state and the denominator of which is the individual’s total wages, salary, tips, unearned
income, and net earnings from a trade or business. In this subd.
35. c., for married persons filing separately “wages, salary, tips,
* * *