Wisconsin Code § 71.05
Income computation
(1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this
subchapter the following:
(a) Retirement systems. All payments received from the U.S.
civil service retirement system, the U.S. military employee retirement system, the employee’s retirement system of the city of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County employees’ retirement system, sheriff’s annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee County, police officer’s annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, fire fighter’s annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, or the public employee trust
fund as successor to the Milwaukee public school teachers’ annuity and retirement fund and to the Wisconsin state teachers retirement system, which are paid on the account of any person who
was a member of the paying or predecessor system or fund as of
December 31, 1963, or was retired from any of the systems or
funds as of December 31, 1963, but such exemption shall not exclude from gross income tax sheltered annuity benefits.
(am) Military retirement systems. All retirement payments
received from the U.S. military employee retirement system, to
the extent that such payments are not exempt under par. (a).
(an) Uniformed services retirement benefits. All retirement
payments received from the U.S. government that relate to service
with the coast guard, the commissioned corps of the national
oceanic and atmospheric administration, or the commissioned
corps of the public health service, to the extent that such payments are not exempt under par. (a) or (am).
(b) State legislature allowance for expenses. All amounts received in accordance with s. 13.123 (1) (a) which are spent for the
purposes specified in s. 13.123 (1) (a) if the person does not
claim a deduction for travel expenses away from home on legislative days. In this chapter, the place of residence of a member of
the state legislature within the legislative district which the member represents shall be considered the member’s home.
(c) Certain interest income. Interest received on bonds or
notes issued by any of the following:
1. The Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authority under s. 234.65, if the bonds are used to fund an economic
development loan to finance construction, renovation, or development of property that would be exempt under s. 70.11 (36).
1m. The Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development
Authority under s. 234.08 or 234.61, on or after January 1, 2004,
if the bonds or notes are issued to fund multifamily affordable
housing projects or elderly housing projects.
3. A local exposition district created under subch. II of ch.
229.
4. A local professional baseball park district created under
subch. III of ch. 229.
5. A local professional football stadium district created under
subch. IV of ch. 229.
6. A local cultural arts district created under subch. V of ch.
229.
6p. A sponsoring municipality borrowing to assist a local exposition district created under subch. II of ch. 229.
7. The Wisconsin Aerospace Authority.
* * *
a. If the individual is single and the individual’s federal adjusted gross income in the year to which the subtraction relates is
less than $20,200, the maximum subtraction is $100 for each
week that payments are received or the amount of disability pay
reported as income, whichever is less.
b. If the individual is married and filing a joint return and the
couple’s federal adjusted gross income in the year to which the
subtraction relates is less than $20,200, or $25,400 if both
spouses are disabled, the maximum subtraction is $100 for each
week that payments are received, per spouse if both spouses are
disabled, or the amount of disability pay reported as income,
whichever is less.
c. If the federal adjusted gross income of the individual, or
individuals if filing a joint return, for the taxable year, determined
without regard to this subdivision, exceeds $15,000, the amount
subtracted under this subdivision for the taxable year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the excess of the federal adjusted
gross income over $15,000.
5. Any amounts that are recoveries of federal itemized deductions for which no tax benefit was received for Wisconsin
purposes.
8. The difference between the amount included in federal adjusted gross income for the current year and the amount calculated under section 85 of the internal revenue code (relating to un-
employment compensation) as that section existed on December
31, 1985.
9. On assets held more than one year and on all assets acquired from a decedent, 30 percent of the capital gain as computed under the internal revenue code, not including capital gains
for which the federal tax treatment is determined under section
406 of P.L. 99-514; not including amounts treated as ordinary income for federal income tax purposes because of the recapture of
depreciation or any other reason; and not including amounts
treated as capital gain for federal income tax purposes from the
sale or exchange of a lottery prize. For purposes of this subdivision, the capital gains and capital losses for all assets shall be netted before application of the percentage.
9m. On farm assets held more than one year and on all farm
assets acquired from a decedent, to the extent that they are not
subtracted under subd. 9. or 10., 60 percent of the capital gain as
computed under the Internal Revenue Code, not including capital
gains for which the federal tax treatment is determined under section 406 of P.L. 99-514; not including amounts treated as ordinary income for federal income tax purposes because of the recapture of depreciation or any other reason; and not including
amounts treated as capital gain for federal income tax purposes
from the sale or exchange of a lottery prize. In this subdivision,
“farm assets” means livestock, farm equipment, farm real property, and farm depreciable property. For purposes of this subdivision, the capital gains and capital losses for all assets shall be netted before application of the percentage.
* * *