Wisconsin Code § 71.03
Filing returns; certain claims
(1) DEFINITION. In
this section, “gross income” means all income, from whatever
source derived and in whatever form realized, whether in money,
property or services, which is not exempt from Wisconsin income taxes. “Gross income” includes, but is not limited to, the
following items: compensation for services, including salaries,
wages and fees, commissions and similar items; gross income derived from business; interest; rents; royalties; dividends; alimony
and separate maintenance payments; annuities; income from life
insurance and endowment contracts; pensions; income from discharge of indebtedness; distributive shares of partnership gross
income except distributive shares of the income of publicly
traded partnerships treated as corporations under s. 71.22 (1k);
distributive shares of limited liability company gross income except distributive shares of the income of limited liability companies treated as corporations under s. 71.22 (1k); income in respect
of a decedent; and income from an interest in an estate or trust.
“Gross income” from a business or farm consists of the total
gross receipts without reduction for cost of goods sold, expenses
or any other amounts. The gross rental amounts received from
rental properties are included in gross income without reduction
for expenses or any other amounts. “Gross income” from the sale
of securities, property or other assets consists of the gross selling
price without reduction for the cost of the assets, expenses of sale
or any other amounts. “Gross income” from an annuity, retirement plan or profit sharing plan consists of the gross amount received without reduction for the employee’s contribution to the
annuity or plan.
(2) PERSONS REQUIRED TO FILE; OTHER REQUIREMENTS. The
following shall report in accordance with this section:
(a) Natural persons. Except as provided in sub. (6) (b):
1. Every individual domiciled in this state during the entire
taxable year who has a gross income at or above a threshold
amount which shall be determined annually by the department of
revenue. The threshold amounts shall be determined for categories of individuals based on filing status and age, and shall include categories for single individuals; individuals who file as a
head of household; married couples who file jointly; and married
persons who file separately. The department of revenue shall es-
tablish a threshold amount for each category of individual at an
amount at which no individual in that category whose gross income is below that amount has a state income tax liability.
2. Every nonresident person and every person who changes
domicile into or out of this state during the taxable year shall file
a return if the person is unmarried and has gross income of
$2,000 or more, or if the person is married and the combined
gross income of the person and his or her spouse is $2,000 or
more, except that a return is not required to be filed if all the income is exempt from income tax under s. 71.05 (1) (g).
5. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994,
* * *