Wisconsin Code § 71.03
Filing returns; certain claims
(1) DEFINITION. In
this section, “gross income” means all income, from whatever
source derived and in whatever form realized, whether in money,
property or services, which is not exempt from Wisconsin income taxes. “Gross income” includes, but is not limited to, the
following items: compensation for services, including salaries,
wages and fees, commissions and similar items; gross income derived from business; interest; rents; royalties; dividends; alimony
and separate maintenance payments; annuities; income from life
insurance and endowment contracts; pensions; income from discharge of indebtedness; distributive shares of partnership gross
income except distributive shares of the income of publicly
traded partnerships treated as corporations under s. 71.22 (1k);
distributive shares of limited liability company gross income except distributive shares of the income of limited liability companies treated as corporations under s. 71.22 (1k); income in respect
of a decedent; and income from an interest in an estate or trust.
“Gross income” from a business or farm consists of the total
gross receipts without reduction for cost of goods sold, expenses
or any other amounts. The gross rental amounts received from
rental properties are included in gross income without reduction
for expenses or any other amounts. “Gross income” from the sale
of securities, property or other assets consists of the gross selling
price without reduction for the cost of the assets, expenses of sale
or any other amounts. “Gross income” from an annuity, retirement plan or profit sharing plan consists of the gross amount received without reduction for the employee’s contribution to the
annuity or plan.
(2) PERSONS REQUIRED TO FILE; OTHER REQUIREMENTS. The
following shall report in accordance with this section:
(a) Natural persons. Except as provided in sub. (6) (b):
1. Every individual domiciled in this state during the entire
taxable year who has a gross income at or above a threshold
amount which shall be determined annually by the department of
revenue. The threshold amounts shall be determined for categories of individuals based on filing status and age, and shall include categories for single individuals; individuals who file as a
head of household; married couples who file jointly; and married
persons who file separately. The department of revenue shall es-
tablish a threshold amount for each category of individual at an
amount at which no individual in that category whose gross income is below that amount has a state income tax liability.
2. Every nonresident person and every person who changes
domicile into or out of this state during the taxable year shall file
a return if the person is unmarried and has gross income of
$2,000 or more, or if the person is married and the combined
gross income of the person and his or her spouse is $2,000 or
more, except that a return is not required to be filed if all the income is exempt from income tax under s. 71.05 (1) (g).
5. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994,
every natural person for whom the taxpayer is entitled to an exemption for the taxable year under section 151 (c) of the Internal
Revenue Code shall file a return if that natural person has any
amount of unearned income and that person has gross income of
at least $500 adjusted for inflation in the manner prescribed by
sections 1 (f) (3) to (6) and 63 (c) (4) of the Internal Revenue
Code. The department of revenue shall incorporate the changes
in the income tax forms and instructions.
(b) Deceased person. The personal representative or other
person charged with the property of a decedent shall file the return of the decedent required under this section.
(c) Person to make return for individual unable to file. The
guardian, custodian or other person charged with the care of the
person or property of an individual who is unable to make a return required under this section shall file a return for such
individual.
(d) Husband and wife joint filing. 1. Except as provided in
subds. 2. and 3. and par. (e), a husband and a wife may file a joint
return for income tax purposes even though one of the spouses
has no gross income or no deductions.
2. No joint return may be filed if either the husband or wife
at any time during the taxable year is a nonresident alien, unless
an election is in effect for the taxable year under section 6013 (g)
or (h) of the internal revenue code.
3. No joint return may be filed if the husband and wife have
different taxable years, except that if their taxable years begin on
the same day and end on different days because of the death of either or both the joint return may be filed with respect to the taxable year of each unless the surviving spouse remarries before the
close of his or her taxable year or unless the taxable year of either
spouse is a fractional part of a year under section 443 (a) (1) of
the internal revenue code.
(e) Death of a spouse; joint returns. For the taxable year in
which the death of one spouse or both spouses occurs:
1. A joint return may be filed and shall be signed by both the
decedent’s personal representative and the surviving spouse, if
any, if a personal representative is appointed before the last day
prescribed by law, including extensions, for filing the return of
the surviving spouse.
2. A joint return may be filed by the surviving spouse with
respect to both that spouse and the decedent if no return for the
taxable year has been filed by the decedent and no personal representative is appointed at the time the joint return is filed or before the last day prescribed by law, including extensions, for filing
the return of the surviving spouse.
3. If a personal representative of the decedent is appointed
after the filing of the joint return by the surviving spouse, the personal representative may disaffirm the joint return by filing,
* * *