Wisconsin Code § 71.01
Definitions
In this chapter in regard to natural persons and fiduciaries, except fiduciaries of nuclear decommissioning trust or reserve funds:
(1) “Adjusted gross income”, when not preceded by the word
* * *
indirectly affect the Internal Revenue Code, enacted after December 31, 2017, except that “Internal Revenue Code” includes sections 40307, 40413, and 41113 of P.L. 115-123; sections 101
(m), (n), (o), (p), and (q), 104 (a), 109, 401 (a) (54) and (b) (15)
(A), (B), and (C) 19, 20, 23, 26, 27, and 28 of division U of P.L.
115-141; sections 102 and 104 of division M, sections 102, 103,
106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111, 113, 114, 115, 116, 201, 204, 205,
206, 302, 401, and 601 of division O, section 1302 of division P,
and sections 131, 202 (d), and 205 of division Q of P.L. 116-94;
sections 1106, 2202, 2203, 2204, 2205, 2206, 2307, 3608, 3609,
3701, and 3702 of division A of P.L. 116-136; sections 202, 208,
209, 211, and 214 of division EE and sections 276 (a) and (b),
277, 278 (a), (b), (c), and (d), 280, and 285 of division N of P.L.
116-260; and sections 9701, 9702, 9703, 9704, 9705, 9706, and
9707 of P.L. 117-2.
4. For purposes of this paragraph, the provisions of federal
public laws that directly or indirectly affect the Internal Revenue
Code, as defined in this paragraph, apply for Wisconsin purposes
at the same time as for federal purposes, except as follows:
a. Changes made by P.L. 115-63 and sections 11026, 11027,
11028, 13207, 13306, 13307, 13308, 13311, 13312, 13501,
13705, 13821, and 13823 of P.L. 115-97 first apply for taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2017.
b. Changes made by section 1201 of P.L. 108-173 and section 307 of P.L. 109-432 first apply for taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2010.
c. Changes made by section 13113 of P.L. 103-66; section
1241 of division B of P.L. 111-5; section 2011 of P.L. 111-240;
section 753 of P.L. 111-312; and section 324 of P.L. 112-240 first
apply for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018.
(m) 1. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020,
and before January 1, 2023, for individuals and fiduciaries, except fiduciaries of nuclear decommissioning trust or reserve
funds, “Internal Revenue Code” means the federal Internal Revenue Code as amended to December 31, 2020, except as provided
in subds. 2. and 3. and s. 71.98, and subject to subd. 4.
2. For purposes of this paragraph, “Internal Revenue Code”
does not include the following provisions of federal public laws
for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020: sections 1,
3, 4, and 5 of P.L. 106-519; sections 101, 102, and 422 of P.L.
108-357; sections 1310 and 1351 of P.L. 109-58; section 11146
of P.L. 109-59; section 403 (q) of P.L. 109-135; section 513 of
P.L. 109-222; section 104 of P.L. 109-432; sections 8233 and
8235 of P.L. 110-28; section 11 (e) and (g) of P.L. 110-172; section 301 of P.L. 110-245; section 15351 of P.L. 110-246; section
302 of division A, section 401 of division B, and sections 312,
322, 502 (c), 707, and 801 of division C of P.L. 110-343; sections
1232, 1251, 1501, and 1502 of division B of P.L. 111-5; sections
211, 212, 213, 214, and 216 of P.L. 111-226; section 2122 of P.L.
111-240; sections 754 and 760 of P.L. 111-312; sections 104,
318, 322, 323, 326, 327, and 411 of P.L. 112-240; P.L. 114-7;
section 1101 of P.L. 114-74; section 305 of division P of P.L.
114-113; sections 123, 125 to 128, 143, 144, 151 to 153, 165 to
167, 169 to 171, 189, 191, 326, and 411 of division Q of P.L. 114113; sections 11011, 11012, 13201 (a) to (e) and (g), 13206,
13221, 13301, 13304 (a), (b), and (d), 13531, 13601, 13801,
14101, 14102, 14103, 14201, 14202, 14211, 14212, 14213,
14214, 14215, 14221, 14222, 14301, 14302, 14304, and 14401
of P.L. 115-97; sections 40304, 40305, 40306, and 40412 of P.L.
115-123; section 101 (c) of division T of P.L. 115-141; sections
101 (d) and (e), 102, 201 to 207, 301, 302, and 401 (a) (47) and
(195), (b) (13), (17), (22) and (30), and (d) (1) (D) (v), (vi), (xiii),
and (xvii) (II) of division U of P.L. 115-141; sections 104, 114,
115, 116, 130, and 145 of division Q of P.L. 116-94; sections
2304 and 2306 of P.L. 116-136; and sections 111, 114, 115, 116,
118 (a) and (d), 133, 137, 138, and 210 of division EE of P.L.
116-260.
3. For purposes of this paragraph, “Internal Revenue Code”
does not include amendments to the federal Internal Revenue
Code, including provisions of federal public laws that directly or
indirectly affect the Internal Revenue Code, enacted after December 31, 2020, except that “Internal Revenue Code” includes sections 9671, 9701, 9702, 9703, 9704, 9705, 9706, and 9707 of P.L.
117-2; and sections 80501, 80504, and 80602 of division H of
P.L. 117-58.
4. For purposes of this paragraph, the provisions of federal
public laws that directly or indirectly affect the Internal Revenue
Code, as defined in this paragraph, apply for Wisconsin purposes
at the same time as for federal purposes, except as follows:
a. Changes made by sections 20101, 20102, 20104, 20201,
40201, 40202, 40203, 40308, 40309, 40311, 40414, 41101,
41107, 41114, 41115, and 41116 of P.L. 115-123; section 101
(a), (b), and (h) of division U of P.L. 115-141; section 1203 of
P.L. 116-25; section 1122 of P.L. 116-92; section 301 of division
O, section 1302 of division P, and sections 101, 102, 103, 117,
118, 132, 201, 202 (a), (b), and (c), 204 (a), (b), and (c), 301, and
302 of division Q of P.L. 116-94; section 2 of P.L. 116-98; and
sections 301, 302, and 304 of division EE of P.L. 116-260 apply
for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020.
b. Changes made by section 1201 of P.L. 108-173 and section 307 of P.L. 109-432 first apply for taxable years beginning
after December 31, 2010.
(n) 1. For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022,
for individuals and fiduciaries, except fiduciaries of nuclear decommissioning trust or reserve funds, “Internal Revenue Code”
means the federal Internal Revenue Code as amended to December 31, 2022, except as provided in subds. 2. and 3. and s. 71.98,
and subject to subd. 4.
* * *