Wisconsin Code § 709.02
OF THE WISCONSIN STATUTES AS OF
... (MONTH) .... (DAY), .... (YEAR). IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY THE OWNER
OR ANY AGENTS REPRESENTING ANY PARTY IN THIS TRANSACTION AND IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES
* * *
A buyer who does not receive a fully completed copy of this report within 10 days after the acceptance of the contract of sale or option contract for the above-described real property has the right to rescind that contract (Wis. Stat. s. 709.02), provided the owner is required to provide this report under Wisconsin Statutes chapter 709.
NOTICE TO PARTIES REGARDING ADVICE OR INSPECTIONS
Real estate licensees may not provide advice or opinions concerning whether or not an item is a defect for the purposes of this report
or concerning the legal rights or obligations of parties to a transaction. The parties may wish to obtain professional advice or inspections of the property and to include appropriate provisions in a contract between them with respect to any advice, inspections, defects,
or warranties.
A. OWNER’S INFORMATION
A1. In this form, “aware” means the “owner(s)” have notice or knowledge.
A2. In this form, “defect” means a condition that would have a significant adverse effect on the value of the property; that would
significantly impair the health or safety of future occupants of the property; or that if not repaired, removed, or replaced would significantly shorten or adversely affect the expected normal life of the premises.
A3. In this form, “owner” means the person or persons, entity, or organization that is the owner of the above-described real
property.
An “owner” who transfers real estate that does not include any buildings is required to complete this report.
Exceptions: An “owner” who is a personal representative, trustee, conservator, or fiduciary appointed by or subject to supervision
by a court, and who has never occupied the property transferred is not required to complete this report. An “owner” who transfers
property that has not been inhabited or who transfers property in a manner that is exempt from the real estate transfer fee is not required
to complete this report. (Wis. Stat. s. 709.01)
A4. The owner represents that to the best of the owner’s knowledge, the responses to the following questions have been accurately
checked as “yes,” “no,” or “not applicable (N/A)” to the property being sold. If the owner responds to any question with “yes,” the
owner shall provide, in the additional information area of this form, an explanation of the reason why the response to the question is
“yes.”
A5. If the transfer is of a condominium unit, the property to which this form applies is the condominium unit, the common elements of the condominium, and any limited common elements that may be used only by the owner of the condominium unit being
transferred.
A6. The owner discloses the following information with the knowledge that, even though this is not a warranty, prospective buyers
may rely on this information in deciding whether and on what terms to purchase the property. The owner hereby authorizes the
owner’s agents and the agents of any prospective buyer to provide a copy of this report, and to disclose any information in the report,
to any person in connection with any actual or anticipated sale of the property.
CAUTION: The lists of defects following each question below are examples only and are not the only defects that may properly be
disclosed in response to each respective question.
B. ENVIRONMENTAL
YES NO N/A
B1. Are you aware of a material violation of an environmental rule or
other rule or agreement regulating the use of the property?
.... .... ....
B2. Are you aware of a defect caused by unsafe concentrations of, or
unsafe conditions relating to, radon, radium in water supplies,
high voltage electric (100 KV or greater) or steel natural gas
transmission lines located on but not directly serving the property, lead in soil, or other potentially hazardous or toxic substances on the property?
.... .... ....
B3. Are you aware of the manufacture of methamphetamine or other
hazardous or toxic substances on the property?
.... .... ....
B4. Are you aware of subsoil conditions that would significantly increase the cost of development, including, but not limited to, subsurface foundations or waste material; any type of fill; dumpsites
where pesticides, herbicides, fertilizer, or other toxic or hazardous materials or containers for these materials were disposed
of in violation of manufacturer or government guidelines or other
laws regulating such disposal; high groundwater; adverse soil
conditions, such as low load-bearing capacity, earth or soil
movement, settling, upheavals, or slides; excessive rocks or rock
formations; or other soil problems?
.... .... ....
* * *