Wisconsin Code § 707.47
Purchaser’s right to cancel
(1) PROVISION OF
STATEMENT. A person required to deliver a time-share disclosure
statement under s. 707.41 (2) shall, before transfer of a time share
and no later than the date of any contract for the purchase of a
time share, provide a prospective purchaser with a copy of the
time-share disclosure statement and all amendments and supplements to the statement.
(2) RIGHT TO CANCEL. If delivery of a time-share disclosure
statement is required under s. 707.41 (2), the purchaser may cancel a contract for the purchase of a time share until midnight of
the 5th business day after whichever of the following is later:
(a) The date that the contract is executed.
(b) The date on which the purchaser receives the last of the
documents required to be provided to the purchaser under sub.
(1).
(3) ACTIVITY BEFORE CANCELLATION PERIOD EXPIRES. No title may be recorded, deed delivered or deposit released until the
cancellation period under sub. (2) has expired. Nothing in this
subsection or sub. (4) precludes the execution of documents before the cancellation period expires, for delivery after the cancellation period expires.
(4) WAIVER PROHIBITED. The purchaser or any person on behalf of the purchaser may not waive the right to cancel under sub.
(2).
(5) NOTICE OF CANCELLATION. If a purchaser elects to cancel
a contract under sub. (2), the purchaser may do so by personallydelivering notice of the cancellation to the seller or by mailing the
notice to the developer or to the developer’s agent for service of
process. If mailed, any notice of cancellation shall be considered
given on the date that the notice is postmarked.
(6) REFUND. (a) Cancellation under sub. (2) shall be without
penalty, and, except as provided in par. (b), all payments made by
the purchaser before cancellation shall be refunded within 20
days after receipt of the notice of cancellation or within 5 days after receipt of funds from the purchaser’s cleared check, whichever
is later.
(b) If the purchaser has used or occupied the time-share property for more than 12 hours before cancellation, the funds to be
returned to the purchaser may be reduced by a reasonable charge
to cover the length of stay plus the cost for damages, if any, to the
time-share property directly attributable to the purchaser’s use or
occupancy of the time share property.