Wisconsin Code § 706.057
Lapse and reversion of interests in minerals
(1) APPLICABILITY. This section does not apply to an interest in
minerals which is owned by the same person who owns the fee
simple interest in the surface of the land above the interest in
* * *
a description of the location and boundary of the interest in minerals and a reference to the recorded instrument which created the
interest in minerals. The statement of claim shall be recorded
with the register of deeds for the county in which the interest in
minerals is located.
(5) CURE OF LAPSE. The lapse of an interest in minerals under sub. (3) is cured if the owner of the interest in minerals
records a statement of claim complying with all of the requirements of sub. (4) before the surface owner records a statement of
claim under sub. (6) (a) or before a statement of claim takes effect
under sub. (6) (b) 1., whichever is later.
(6) CLAIM OF LAPSED INTEREST IN MINERALS. (a) The owner
of the land under which an interest in minerals exists may claim
that portion of a lapsed interest in minerals which lies beneath the
owner’s land by recording a statement of claim. The statement of
claim shall contain the name and address of the owner of the land
under which the lapsed interest in minerals is located and a description of the land under which the interest in minerals is located. The statement of claim shall be recorded with the register
of deeds for the county in which the land is located.
(b) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., a statement of claim
which is recorded under par. (a) before the lapse of the interest in
minerals to which the claim applies takes effect when the interest
in minerals lapses.
2. A statement of claim which is recorded under par. (a) before the lapse of the interest in minerals to which the claim applies is void 6 years after the statement of claim is recorded if the
interest in minerals does not lapse within that 6-year period.
(7) STATEMENT OF CLAIM; RECORDING; REGISTER OF DEEDS’
DUTY. The register of deeds shall provide copies of the uniform
form for statements of claim under subs. (4), (5) and (6). Upon
receipt of a statement of claim under sub. (4), (5) or (6) in the office of the register of deeds, the register of deeds shall record the
claim in a manner which will permit the existence of an interest in
minerals to be determined by reference to the parcel or parcels of
land above the interest in minerals. The claimant shall pay the
recording fee under s. 59.43 (2).
(9) DETERMINATION OF OWNERSHIP. (a) The owner of an interest in minerals which is the subject of a claim under sub. (6)
(a), within 3 years after the claim is recorded with the register of
deeds or within 3 years after the claim takes effect as provided
under sub. (6) (b) 1., whichever is later, may bring an action for a
declaratory judgment or declaration of interest on the ownership
of the interest in minerals. The action shall be commenced in the
circuit court in the county where the interest in minerals is
located.
(b) 1. If the court finds that the owner of the interest in minerals used the interest in minerals within the time limits specified
under sub. (3) or that the owner of the interest in minerals
recorded a claim under sub. (5) before the surface owner recorded
a claim under sub. (6) (a) or before the claim took effect as provided under sub. (6) (b) 1., whichever is later, the court shall issue
a judgment declaring that the interest in minerals is not lapsed.
2. If the court finds that the owner of the interest in minerals
did not use the interest in minerals within the time limits specified under sub. (3) and did not record the claim under sub. (5) before the surface owner recorded the claim under sub. (6) (a) or be-
fore the claim took effect as provided under sub. (6) (b) 1. whichever is later, the court shall issue a judgment affirming the surface
owner’s claim.
(c) Upon the issuance of a judgment affirming the surface
owner’s claim or, if no action is brought under par. (a), at the end
of the 3-year period after the surface owner’s claim is recorded or
at the end of the 3-year period after the claim takes effect as provided under sub. (6) (b) 1. , whichever is later, the ownership of
the interest in minerals reverts to the owner of the land under
which the lapsed interest in minerals is located and title to the interest in minerals is merged with the title to the surface of the
land.
(10) WAIVER; LIMITATION. No person may waive or agree to
waive the provisions of this section and any waiver or agreement
of this type is void.