Wisconsin Code § 706.057
Lapse and reversion of interests in minerals
(1) APPLICABILITY. This section does not apply to an interest in
minerals which is owned by the same person who owns the fee
simple interest in the surface of the land above the interest in
minerals.
(2) USE OF AN INTEREST IN MINERALS. In this section, an interest in minerals is used if any of the following occur:
(a) Any minerals are mined in exploitation of the interest in
minerals.
(b) A conveyance of mineral interests is recorded under this
chapter.
(c) Any other conveyance evidencing a transaction by which
the interest in minerals is created, aliened, reserved, mortgaged or
assigned is recorded under this chapter.
(d) Property taxes are paid on the interest in minerals by the
owner of the interest in minerals.
(e) The owner of the interest in minerals records a statement
of claim under sub. (4) or (5) concerning the interest in minerals.
(3) LAPSE. (a) Except as provided in par. (b) or (c), an interest in minerals lapses if the interest in minerals was not used during the previous 20 years.
(b) An interest in minerals which was not used during the 20year period prior to July 1, 1984, does not lapse if the interest in
minerals is used within 3 years after July 1, 1984.
(c) An interest in minerals which was used during the period
from 17 to 20 years prior to July 1, 1984, does not lapse if the interest in minerals is used within 3 years after July 1, 1984.
(4) STATEMENT OF CLAIM; RECORDING; REQUIREMENTS. If
the owner of an interest in minerals uses the interest in minerals
by recording a statement of claim, the statement of claim shall
comply with this subsection. The statement of claim shall contain the name and address of the owner of the interest in minerals,
a description of the location and boundary of the interest in minerals and a reference to the recorded instrument which created the
interest in minerals. The statement of claim shall be recorded
with the register of deeds for the county in which the interest in
minerals is located.
(5) CURE OF LAPSE. The lapse of an interest in minerals under sub. (3) is cured if the owner of the interest in minerals
records a statement of claim complying with all of the requirements of sub. (4) before the surface owner records a statement of
claim under sub. (6) (a) or before a statement of claim takes effect
under sub. (6) (b) 1., whichever is later.
(6) CLAIM OF LAPSED INTEREST IN MINERALS. (a) The owner
of the land under which an interest in minerals exists may claim
that portion of a lapsed interest in minerals which lies beneath the
owner’s land by recording a statement of claim. The statement of
claim shall contain the name and address of the owner of the land
under which the lapsed interest in minerals is located and a description of the land under which the interest in minerals is located. The statement of claim shall be recorded with the register
of deeds for the county in which the land is located.
(b) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., a statement of claim
which is recorded under par. (a) before the lapse of the interest in
* * *