Wisconsin Code § 706.04
Equitable relief
A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of
the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily
proved and, in addition:
(1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity; or
(2) The party against whom enforcement is sought would be
unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were denied;
or
(3) The party against whom enforcement is sought is equitably estopped from asserting the deficiency. A party may be so
estopped whenever, pursuant to the transaction and in good faith
reliance thereon, the party claiming estoppel has changed his or
her position to the party’s substantial detriment under circumstances such that the detriment so incurred may not be effectively
recovered otherwise than by enforcement of the transaction, and
either:
(a) The grantee has been admitted into substantial possession
or use of the premises or has been permitted to retain such possession or use after termination of a prior right thereto; or
(b) The detriment so incurred was incurred with the prior
knowing consent or approval of the party sought to be estopped.