Wisconsin Code § 705.10
Nonprobate transfers on death
(1) A provision
for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance policy, contract
of employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, certificated or
uncertificated security, account agreement, custodial agreement,
deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual
retirement plan, employee benefit plan, trust, conveyance, online
tool, as defined in s. 711.03 (18), deed of gift, marital property
agreement, or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary. This subsection governs a written provision that:
(a) Money or other benefits due, controlled by or owned by a
decedent before death must be paid after the decedent’s death to a
person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or
in a separate writing, including a will executed either before or at
the same time as the instrument, or later;
(b) Money due or to become due under the instrument ceases
to be payable in the event of death of the promisee or the
promisor before payment or demand; or
(c) Any property controlled by or owned by the decedent before death which is the subject of the instrument passes to a person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a
separate writing, including a will executed either before or at the
same time as the instrument, or later.
(2) This section does not limit rights of creditors under other
laws of this state.
(3) Chapter 854 applies to transfers at death under this
section.
(4) A transfer under this section does not require confirmation in any procedure under s. 867.01, 867.02, or 867.03 or ch.
856 or 865. A transfer under this section may be confirmed under s. 867.046 (1m) or (2).