Wisconsin Code § 704.90
Self-service storage facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Default” means the lessee fails to pay rent or other
charges due under a rental agreement for a period of 7 consecutive days after the due date under the rental agreement.
(am) “Last-known address” means the address provided by a
lessee to an operator in the most recent rental agreement between
the lessee and the operator or the address provided by a lessee to
an operator in a written notice of a change of address, whichever
address is provided later.
(b) “Leased space” means a self-service storage unit or a
space located within a self-service storage facility that a lessee is
entitled to use for the storage of personal property on a self-service basis pursuant to a rental agreement and that is not rented or
provided to the lessee in conjunction with property for residential
use by the lessee.
(c) “Lessee” means a person entitled to the use of a leased
space, to the exclusion of others, under a rental agreement, or the
person’s sublessee, successor or assign.
(d) “Operator” means the owner, lessor or sublessor of a selfservice storage facility or of a self-service storage unit, an agent
of any of them or any other person who is authorized by the
owner, lessor or sublessor to manage the self-service storage facility or unit or to receive rent from a lessee under a rental
agreement.
(e) “Personal property” means movable property not affixed
to land, including goods, wares, merchandise, vehicles, watercraft, household items, and furnishings.
(f) “Rental agreement” means a lease or agreement between a
lessee and an operator that establishes or modifies any provisions
concerning the use of a leased space, including who is entitled to
the use of the leased space.
(g) “Self-service storage facility” means real property containing leased spaces but does not include a warehouse or other
facility if the operator of the warehouse or facility issues a warehouse receipt, bill of lading or other document of title for personal property stored in the leased spaces.
(h) “Self-service storage unit” means a box, shipping container, or trailer that is leased by a tenant primarily for use as a
storage space whether the box, shipping container, or trailer is located at a facility owned or operated by the owner or at a location
designated by the tenant.
(i) “Vehicle” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (74).
(j) “Verified mail” means any method of mailing that is offered by the U.S. postal service or other commercial mail delivery
service and that provides evidence of mailing.
* * *
a. Notification that the lessee is in default or has failed to pay
rent for the storage of personal property abandoned after the termination of the rental agreement or both.
c. A notice of denial of access to the personal property if
such denial is permitted under the terms of the rental agreement
or under sub. (4r).
d. The name, street address and telephone number of the operator whom the lessee may contact to redeem the personal property by paying the rent and other charges due.
2. Subject to sub. (7) (b), a 2nd notice sent by verified mail to
the last-known address of the lessee, or by electronic mail to the
last-known electronic mail address of the lessee, containing all of
the following:
a. A statement that the operator has a lien on personal property stored in a leased space.
am. A notice of denial of access to the personal property if
such denial is permitted under the terms of the rental agreement
or under sub. (4r).
b. An itemized statement of the operator’s claim for rent and
other charges due as of the date of the notice and of additional
rent and other charges that will become due prior to sale and the
dates when they will become due.
c. A demand for payment of the rent and other charges due
within a time period not sooner than 14 days after the date of the
notice.
d. A statement that, unless the rent and other charges are paid
within the time period under subd. 2. c., the personal property
may be disposed of if the fair market value of the property is less
than $100, may be removed by a towing company if the property
* * *
of the new date, time, and place of the sale in an advertisement
that satisfies the requirements under par. (a) 5. and that provides
the original date of the sale, that explains that the original sale
was postponed, and that provides the reason for the postponement. The advertisement under this paragraph may be published
in the manner provided in par. (a) 4. and the sale on the new date
may be conducted as provided in par. (a) 8. The operator shall
also send notice at least 5 days before the new date of the sale, by
regular mail to the last-known address of the lessee or by electronic mail to the last-known electronic mail address of the
lessee, stating that the sale was postponed and providing the new
date, time, and place of the sale.
(b) The operator first shall apply the proceeds of the sale to
satisfy the lien under sub. (3) (a). The operator then shall return
any balance of the proceeds to the lessee or, if the operator cannot
with due diligence locate the lessee, report and deliver any balance to the secretary of revenue as provided under ch. 177.
(c) A purchaser in good faith of personal property sold takes
the personal property free and clear of any rights of any person
against whom the lien under sub. (3) (a) was valid and any rights
of any other lienholder, regardless of any noncompliance with the
requirements of this section by any person.
(7) NOTICE; PRESUMPTION OF DELIVERY; USE OF ELECTRONIC
* * *