Wisconsin Code § 704.90
Self-service storage facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Default” means the lessee fails to pay rent or other
charges due under a rental agreement for a period of 7 consecutive days after the due date under the rental agreement.
* * *
(c) “Lessee” means a person entitled to the use of a leased
space, to the exclusion of others, under a rental agreement, or the
person’s sublessee, successor or assign.
(d) “Operator” means the owner, lessor or sublessor of a selfservice storage facility or of a self-service storage unit, an agent
of any of them or any other person who is authorized by the
owner, lessor or sublessor to manage the self-service storage facility or unit or to receive rent from a lessee under a rental
agreement.
(e) “Personal property” means movable property not affixed
to land, including goods, wares, merchandise, vehicles, watercraft, household items, and furnishings.
(f) “Rental agreement” means a lease or agreement between a
lessee and an operator that establishes or modifies any provisions
concerning the use of a leased space, including who is entitled to
the use of the leased space.
(g) “Self-service storage facility” means real property containing leased spaces but does not include a warehouse or other
facility if the operator of the warehouse or facility issues a warehouse receipt, bill of lading or other document of title for personal property stored in the leased spaces.
(h) “Self-service storage unit” means a box, shipping container, or trailer that is leased by a tenant primarily for use as a
storage space whether the box, shipping container, or trailer is located at a facility owned or operated by the owner or at a location
designated by the tenant.
(i) “Vehicle” has the meaning given in s. 340.01 (74).
(j) “Verified mail” means any method of mailing that is offered by the U.S. postal service or other commercial mail delivery
service and that provides evidence of mailing.
(2) USE OF LEASED SPACE. (a) An operator may not knowingly permit a leased space to be used for residential purposes.
(b) A lessee may not use a leased space for residential
purposes.
(2m) WRITTEN RENTAL AGREEMENT. Every rental agreement shall be in writing and shall contain a provision allowing
the lessee to specify the name and last-known address of a person
who, in addition to the lessee, the operator is required to notify
under sub. (5) (b) 1. If the rental agreement contains a provision
that places a limit on the value of property that is stored in the
leased space, that provision shall be typed in bold type or underlined type of the same size as the remainder of the agreement.
(3) LIEN AND NOTICE IN RENTAL AGREEMENT. (a) An operator has a lien on all personal property stored in a leased space for
rent and other charges related to the personal property, including
expenses necessary to the preservation, removal, storage, preparation for sale and sale of the personal property. The lien attaches
as of the first day the personal property is stored in the leased
space and is superior to any other lien on or security interest in
the personal property except for a statutory lien or a security interest that is perfected by filing prior to the first day the personal
property is stored in the leased space, a security interest in a vehicle perfected under ch. 342 or a security interest in a boat perfected under ch. 30.
(b) A rental agreement shall state in boldface type that the operator has a lien on personal property stored in a leased space and
that the operator may satisfy the lien by selling the personal property, as provided in this section, if the lessee defaults or fails to
pay rent for the storage of personal property abandoned after the
termination of the rental agreement.
(c) If the rental agreement contains a limit on the value of
property stored in the lessee’s storage space, the limit shall be
presumed to be the maximum value of the property stored in that
space.
(4) CARE AND CUSTODY. Except as provided in the rental
agreement and in this section, a lessee has exclusive care, custody
and control of personal property stored in the lessee’s leased
space.
(4b) LATE FEE. (a) The operator may charge a reasonable
late fee for each month a lessee does not pay rent by 5 days after
the rent is due if the amount of the late fee is contained in the
rental agreement.
(b) A late fee of $20 or 20 percent of the monthly rental
* * *