Wisconsin Code § 704.90
Self-service storage facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Default” means the lessee fails to pay rent or other
charges due under a rental agreement for a period of 7 consecutive days after the due date under the rental agreement.
* * *
3. Before the operator sent the 2nd notice under sub. (5) (b)
2., the lessee had failed to pay rent or other charges due under the
rental agreement for more than 60 consecutive days after the due
date under the rental agreement.
4. The lessee has failed to redeem the personal property under sub. (5) (a) within the time specified in the notice under sub.
(5) (b) 2. c.
(b) The operator shall be immune from civil liability for any
damage to or loss of the vehicle arising from or related to the removal and towing of the vehicle.
(6) SALE, ADVERTISEMENT OF SALE AND PROCEEDS OF SALE.
(a) After the expiration of the time period given in the 2nd notice
under sub. (5) (b) 2. c. , an operator may sell personal property
that was stored in a lessee’s leased space to satisfy the lien under
sub. (3) (a) in the manner set forth in pars. (b) and (c) if all of the
following conditions are met:
2. The operator has complied with the notice requirements
under subs. (5) (b) and (7) (b).
3. The lessee has failed to redeem the personal property under sub. (5) (a) within the time period specified in the notice under sub. (5) (b) 2. c.
4. An advertisement of the sale is published once in a newspaper of general circulation where the self-service storage facility
or unit is located.
5. The advertisement under subd. 4. contains all of the
following:
a. A brief and general description of the personal property
reasonably adequate to permit its identification.
b. The address of the self-service storage facility or of the operator of the self-service storage unit and the name of the lessee.
6. The sale takes place not sooner than 15 days after the publication under subd. 4.
7. Except as provided in par. (am), the sale conforms to the
terms of the notices under sub. (5) (b) and to any of the following:
a. The personal property is offered either as a single parcel or
multiple parcels at a public sale attended by 3 or more bidders.
b. The personal property has been offered to at least 3 per-
sons who deal in the type of personal property offered for sale
and is sold in a private transaction.
c. The personal property is sold in another manner that is
commercially reasonable, including by means of the Internet.
8. The sale is conducted at an Internet site that is reasonably
expected to attract bidders or, if conducted at a physical location,
is held at the self-service storage facility, at the self-service storage unit, or at the nearest suitable place to the place where the
personal property is stored.
(am) If the sale is advertised to be a public sale at a physical
location, notwithstanding the date and time specified in the notice under sub. (5) (b) 2. d. for the sale, the operator may postpone
the sale for up to 14 days due to inclement weather on the day of
the sale. If the sale is postponed, the operator shall provide notice
of the new date, time, and place of the sale in an advertisement
that satisfies the requirements under par. (a) 5. and that provides
the original date of the sale, that explains that the original sale
* * *
(b) Except as provided in par. (a), the department may, on behalf of the state, bring an action for temporary or permanent injunctive or other relief in any court of competent jurisdiction for
any violation of this section or any rule promulgated under sub.
(9).
(c) This subsection does not apply to a lessee who violates
sub. (4g) or (4r) (b) because he or she defaults or fails to pay rent
for the storage of personal property abandoned after the termination of the rental agreement.
(12) RIGHT TO ACTION FOR VIOLATION. In addition to the
remedies otherwise provided by law, a lessee injured by a violation of this section or any rule promulgated under sub. (9) may
bring a civil action to recover damages together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, notwithstanding s.
814.04 (1), and any equitable relief as may be determined by the
court.