Wisconsin Code § 704.90
Self-service storage facilities
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Default” means the lessee fails to pay rent or other
charges due under a rental agreement for a period of 7 consecutive days after the due date under the rental agreement.
* * *
(10) PENALTIES. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), any person who violates this section or any rule promulgated under this
section may be required to forfeit not more than $1,000 for the
first offense and may be required to forfeit not more than $3,000
for the 2nd or any later offense within a year. Each day of continued violation constitutes a separate offense. The period shall be
measured by using the dates of the offenses which resulted in
convictions.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to a lessee who violates sub.
(4g) or (4r) (b) because he or she defaults or fails to pay rent for
the storage of personal property abandoned after the termination
of the rental agreement.
(c) Forfeitures under par. (a) shall be enforced by action on
behalf of the state by the department of justice or by the district
attorney of the county where the violation occurs.
(11) DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, TRADE
AND CONSUMER PROTECTION. (a) Except as provided in par. (c),
the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection
shall investigate alleged violations of this section and rules promulgated under sub. (9). To facilitate its investigations, the department may subpoena persons and records and may enforce
compliance with the subpoenas as provided in s. 885.12.
(b) Except as provided in par. (a), the department may, on behalf of the state, bring an action for temporary or permanent injunctive or other relief in any court of competent jurisdiction for
any violation of this section or any rule promulgated under sub.
(9).
(c) This subsection does not apply to a lessee who violates
sub. (4g) or (4r) (b) because he or she defaults or fails to pay rent
for the storage of personal property abandoned after the termination of the rental agreement.
(12) RIGHT TO ACTION FOR VIOLATION. In addition to the
remedies otherwise provided by law, a lessee injured by a violation of this section or any rule promulgated under sub. (9) may
bring a civil action to recover damages together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, notwithstanding s.
814.04 (1), and any equitable relief as may be determined by the
court.