Wisconsin Code § 704.44
Residential rental agreement that contains certain provisions is void
Notwithstanding s. 704.02, a residential rental agreement is void and unenforceable if it does any
of the following:
(1m) Allows a landlord to do any of the following because a
tenant has contacted an entity for law enforcement services,
health services, or safety services:
(a) Increase rent.
(b) Decrease services.
(c) Bring an action for possession of the premises.
(d) Refuse to renew a rental agreement.
(e) Threaten to take any action under pars. (a) to (d).
(2m) Authorizes the eviction or exclusion of a tenant from
the premises, other than by judicial eviction procedures as provided under ch. 799.
(3m) Provides for an acceleration of rent payments in the
event of tenant default or breach of obligations under the rental
agreement, or otherwise waives the landlord’s obligation to mitigate damages as provided in s. 704.29.
(4m) Requires payment by the tenant of attorney fees or costs
incurred by the landlord in any legal action or dispute arising under the rental agreement. This subsection does not prevent a
landlord or tenant from recovering costs or attorney fees under a
court order under ch. 799 or 814.
(5m) Authorizes the landlord or an agent of the landlord to
confess judgment against the tenant in any action arising under
the rental agreement.
(6) States that the landlord is not liable for property damage
or personal injury caused by negligent acts or omissions of the
landlord. This subsection does not affect ordinary maintenance
obligations of a tenant under s. 704.07 or assumed by a tenant under a rental agreement or other written agreement between the
landlord and the tenant.
(7) Imposes liability on a tenant for any of the following:
(a) Personal injury arising from causes clearly beyond the tenant’s control.
(b) Property damage caused by natural disasters or by persons
other than the tenant or the tenant’s guests or invitees. This paragraph does not affect ordinary maintenance obligations of a tenant under s. 704.07 or assumed by a tenant under a rental agreement or other written agreement between the landlord and the
tenant.
(8) Waives any statutory or other legal obligation on the part
of the landlord to deliver the premises in a fit or habitable condition or to maintain the premises during the tenant’s tenancy.
(9) Allows the landlord to terminate the tenancy of a tenant
based solely on the commission of a crime in or on the rental
property if the tenant, or someone who lawfully resides with the
tenant, is the victim, as defined in s. 950.02 (4), of that crime.
(10) Allows the landlord to terminate the tenancy of a tenant
for a crime committed in relation to the rental property and the
rental agreement does not include the notice required under s.
704.14.