Wisconsin Code § 704.165
Termination of tenancy at death of tenant
(1)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), if a residential tenant dies, his
or her tenancy is terminated on the earlier of the following:
1. Sixty days after the landlord receives notice, is advised, or
otherwise becomes aware of the tenant’s death.
2. The expiration of the term of the rental agreement.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 704.19, in the case of the death of a
residential periodic tenant or tenant at will, the tenancy is terminated 60 days after the landlord receives notice, is advised, or otherwise becomes aware of the tenant’s death.
(2) The deceased tenant or his or her estate is not liable for
any rent after the termination of his or her tenancy. Any liability
of the deceased tenant or his or her estate for rent under this subsection is subject to the landlord’s duty to mitigate damages as
provided in s. 704.29 (2).
(3) Nothing in this section relieves another adult tenant of the
deceased tenant’s premises from any obligation under a rental
agreement or any other liability to the landlord.
(4) A landlord under this section may not contact or communicate with a member of the deceased tenant’s family for the purpose of obtaining from the family member rent for which the
family member has no liability.