Wisconsin Code § 704.14
Notice of domestic abuse protections
A residential rental agreement shall include the following notice in the
agreement or in an addendum to the agreement:
(1) As provided in section 106.50 (5m) (dm) of the Wisconsin statutes, a tenant has a defense to an eviction action if the tenant can prove that the landlord knew, or should have known, the
tenant is a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking
and that the eviction action is based on conduct related to domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking committed by either of the
following:
(a) A person who was not the tenant’s invited guest.
(b) A person who was the tenant’s invited guest, but the tenant
has done either of the following:
1. Sought an injunction barring the person from the
premises.
2. Provided a written statement to the landlord stating that
the person will no longer be an invited guest of the tenant and the
tenant has not subsequently invited the person to be the tenant’s
guest.
(2) A tenant who is a victim of domestic abuse, sexual assault, or stalking may have the right to terminate the rental agreement in certain limited situations, as provided in section 704.16
of the Wisconsin statutes. If the tenant has safety concerns, the
tenant should contact a local victim service provider or law enforcement agency.
(3) A tenant is advised that this notice is only a summary of
the tenant’s rights and the specific language of the statutes governs in all instances.