Wisconsin Code § 704.09
Transferability; effect of assignment or transfer; remedies
(1) TRANSFERABILITY OF INTEREST OF TENANT
OR LANDLORD. A tenant under a tenancy at will or any periodic
tenancy less than year-to-year may not assign or sublease except
with the agreement or consent of the landlord. The interest of
any other tenant or the interest of any landlord may be transferred
except as the lease expressly restricts power to transfer. A lease
restriction on transfer is construed to apply only to voluntary
transfer unless there is an express restriction on transfer by operation of law.
(2) EFFECT OF TRANSFER ON LIABILITY OF TRANSFEROR. In
the absence of an express release or a contrary provision in the
lease, transfer or consent to transfer does not relieve the transferring party of any contractual obligations under the lease, except
in the special situation governed by s. 704.25 (5).
(3) COVENANTS WHICH APPLY TO TRANSFEREE. All
covenants and provisions in a lease which are not either expressly
or by necessary implication personal to the original parties are
enforceable by or against the successors in interest of any party to
the lease. However, a successor in interest is liable in damages, or
entitled to recover damages, only for a breach which occurs during the period when the successor holds his or her interest, unless
the successor has by contract assumed greater liability; a personal
representative may also recover damages for a breach for which
the personal representative’s decedent could have recovered.
(4) SAME PROCEDURAL REMEDIES. The remedies available
between the original landlord and tenant are also available to or
against any successor in interest to either party.
(5) CONSENT AS AFFECTING SUBSEQUENT TRANSFERS. If a
lease restricts transfer, consent to a transfer or waiver of a breach
of the restriction is not a consent or waiver as to any subsequent
transfers.