Wisconsin Code § 704.05
Rights and duties of landlord and tenant in absence of written agreement to contrary
(1) WHEN SECTION APPLICABLE. So far as applicable, this section governs the
rights and duties of the landlord and tenant in the absence of any
* * *
installation or pays to the landlord the cost of such restoration.
Where such fixtures were installed to replace similar fixtures
which were part of the premises at the time of the commencement of the tenancy, and the original fixtures cannot be restored
the tenant may remove fixtures installed by the tenant only if the
tenant replaces them with fixtures at least comparable in condition and value to the original fixtures. The tenant’s right to remove fixtures is not lost by an extension or renewal of a lease
without reservation of such right to remove. This subsection applies to any fixtures added by the tenant for convenience as well
as those added for purposes of trade, agriculture or business; but
this subsection does not govern the rights of parties other than the
landlord and tenant.
(5) DISPOSITION OF PERSONALTY LEFT BY TENANT. (a) At
the landlord’s discretion. 1. If a tenant removes from or is
evicted from the premises and leaves personal property, the landlord may presume, in the absence of a written agreement between
the landlord and the tenant to the contrary, that the tenant has
abandoned the personal property and may, subject to par. (am)
and s. 799.45 (3m), dispose of the abandoned personal property
in any manner that the landlord, in its sole discretion, determines
is appropriate.
2. If the landlord disposes of the property by private or public sale, the landlord may send the proceeds of the sale minus any
costs of sale and any storage charges if the landlord has first
stored the personalty to the department of administration for deposit in the appropriation under s. 20.505 (7) (h).
(am) Exception for medical items. If the personal property
that the tenant leaves behind is prescription medication or prescription medical equipment, the landlord shall hold the property
for 7 days from the date on which the landlord discovers the property. After that time, the landlord may dispose of the property in
the manner that the landlord determines is appropriate, but shall
promptly return the property to the tenant if the landlord receives
a request for its return before the landlord disposes of it.
(b) Notice required if property is a manufactured or mobile
home or a vehicle. 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Manufactured home” has the meaning given in s. 101.91
(2).
b. “Mobile home” has the meaning given in s. 101.91 (10),
but does not include a recreational vehicle, as defined in s. 340.01
(48r).
c. “Titled vehicle” means a vehicle, as defined in s. 340.01
(74), for which a certificate of title has been issued by any agency
of this state or another state.
2. If the tenant removes from or is evicted from the premises
and leaves behind personal property that is a manufactured home,
mobile home, or titled vehicle, before disposing of the abandoned
property the landlord shall give notice of the landlord’s intent to
dispose of the property by sale or other appropriate means to all
of the following:
* * *