Wisconsin Code § 704.05
Rights and duties of landlord and tenant in absence of written agreement to contrary
(1) WHEN SECTION APPLICABLE. So far as applicable, this section governs the
rights and duties of the landlord and tenant in the absence of any
inconsistent provision in writing signed by both the landlord and
the tenant. Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section applies to any tenancy.
(2) POSSESSION OF TENANT AND ACCESS BY LANDLORD. Until the expiration date specified in the lease, or the termination of
a periodic tenancy or tenancy at will, and so long as the tenant is
not in default, the tenant has the right to exclusive possession of
the premises, except as hereafter provided. The landlord may
upon advance notice and at reasonable times inspect the
premises, make repairs and show the premises to prospective tenants or purchasers; and if the tenant is absent from the premises
and the landlord reasonably believes that entry is necessary to
preserve or protect the premises, the landlord may enter without
notice and with such force as appears necessary.
(3) USE OF PREMISES, ADDITIONS OR ALTERATIONS BY TENANT. The tenant can make no physical changes in the nature of
the premises, including decorating, removing, altering or adding
to the structures thereon, without prior consent of the landlord.
The tenant cannot use the premises for any unlawful purpose nor
in such manner as to interfere unreasonably with use by another
occupant of the same building or group of buildings.
(4) TENANT’S FIXTURES. At the termination of the tenancy,
the tenant may remove any fixtures installed by the tenant if the
tenant either restores the premises to their condition prior to the
installation or pays to the landlord the cost of such restoration.
Where such fixtures were installed to replace similar fixtures
which were part of the premises at the time of the commencement of the tenancy, and the original fixtures cannot be restored
the tenant may remove fixtures installed by the tenant only if the
tenant replaces them with fixtures at least comparable in condition and value to the original fixtures. The tenant’s right to remove fixtures is not lost by an extension or renewal of a lease
without reservation of such right to remove. This subsection applies to any fixtures added by the tenant for convenience as well
as those added for purposes of trade, agriculture or business; but
this subsection does not govern the rights of parties other than the
landlord and tenant.
(5) DISPOSITION OF PERSONALTY LEFT BY TENANT. (a) At
the landlord’s discretion. 1. If a tenant removes from or is
evicted from the premises and leaves personal property, the landlord may presume, in the absence of a written agreement between
the landlord and the tenant to the contrary, that the tenant has
abandoned the personal property and may, subject to par. (am)
and s. 799.45 (3m), dispose of the abandoned personal property
in any manner that the landlord, in its sole discretion, determines
is appropriate.
2. If the landlord disposes of the property by private or public sale, the landlord may send the proceeds of the sale minus any
costs of sale and any storage charges if the landlord has first
stored the personalty to the department of administration for deposit in the appropriation under s. 20.505 (7) (h).
(am) Exception for medical items. If the personal property
that the tenant leaves behind is prescription medication or prescription medical equipment, the landlord shall hold the property
for 7 days from the date on which the landlord discovers the property. After that time, the landlord may dispose of the property in
the manner that the landlord determines is appropriate, but shall
promptly return the property to the tenant if the landlord receives
a request for its return before the landlord disposes of it.
(b) Notice required if property is a manufactured or mobile
home or a vehicle. 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Manufactured home” has the meaning given in s. 101.91
(2).
b. “Mobile home” has the meaning given in s. 101.91 (10),
but does not include a recreational vehicle, as defined in s. 340.01
(48r).
c. “Titled vehicle” means a vehicle, as defined in s. 340.01
(74), for which a certificate of title has been issued by any agency
of this state or another state.
2. If the tenant removes from or is evicted from the premises
and leaves behind personal property that is a manufactured home,
mobile home, or titled vehicle, before disposing of the abandoned
property the landlord shall give notice of the landlord’s intent to
dispose of the property by sale or other appropriate means to all
of the following:
a. The tenant, personally or by regular or certified mail addressed to the tenant’s last-known address.
b. Any secured party of which the landlord has actual notice,
personally or by regular or certified mail addressed to the secured
party’s last-known address.
(bf) Notice that landlord will not store property. If the landlord does not intend to store personal property left behind by a
tenant, except as provided in par. (am), the landlord shall provide
written notice to a tenant, when the tenant enters into or renews a
rental agreement, that the landlord will not store any items of personal property that the tenant leaves behind when the tenant removes from, or if the tenant is evicted from, the premises, except
as provided in par. (am). Notwithstanding pars. (a), (am), and
(b), if the landlord has not provided to a tenant the notice required
under this paragraph, the landlord shall comply with s. 704.05,
2009 stats., with respect to any personal property left behind by
the tenant when the tenant removes from the premises, or if the
tenant is evicted from the premises and the landlord notifies the
sheriff under s. 799.45 (3m).
(c) Rights of 3rd persons. The landlord’s power to dispose as
provided by this subsection applies to any property left on the
premises by the tenant, whether owned by the tenant or by others.
* * *