Wisconsin Code § 703.33
Disclosure requirements in connection with sale of unit
(1) MATERIAL TO BE FURNISHED BY SELLER TO
PURCHASER BEFORE CLOSING. Not later than 15 days prior to the
closing of the sale of a unit to a member of the public, the seller
* * *
has 5 business days following receipt of the purchaser’s request to
deliver the requested documents to the purchaser.
(3m) CHANGE IN MATERIAL FOLLOWING DELIVERY TO PURCHASER. Any material furnished under sub. (1) may not be
changed or amended following delivery to a purchaser, if the
change or amendment would affect materially the rights of the
purchaser, without first obtaining approval of the purchaser. A
copy of amendments shall be delivered promptly to the purchaser.
(4) PURCHASER’S RIGHT TO RESCIND CONTRACT OF SALE. (a)
Any purchaser may at any time within 5 business days following
receipt of all of the documents required under sub. (1) and within
5 business days following receipt of any amendment required under sub. (3m), rescind in writing a contract of sale without stating
any reason and without any liability on his or her part.
(b) If the disclosure materials delivered by the seller do not include all the documents required under sub. (1), the purchaser
may rescind in writing a contract of sale without stating any reason and without any liability on his or her part as follows:
1. If the purchaser does not request in writing missing documents as provided under sub. (3c), or may not request missing
documents because the seller did not provide both a cover sheet
and index, the purchaser may rescind within 5 business days following receipt of the incomplete disclosure materials.
2. If the purchaser requests in writing missing documents as
provided under sub. (3c), the purchaser may rescind within 5
business days following the earlier of receipt of the requested
documents or the deadline, under sub. (3c), for the seller’s delivery of the requested missing documents.
(c) A purchaser who timely rescinds under par. (a) or (b) is entitled to the return of any deposits made under the contract.
(d) If a purchaser does not timely rescind under par. (a) or (b),
his or her right to rescind under this section is terminated.
(5) UNTRUE STATEMENT OR OMISSION OF MATERIAL FACT.
Any seller who in disclosing information required under subs. (1)
and (2) makes any untrue statement of material fact or omits to
state a material fact necessary in order to make statements made
not misleading shall be liable to any person purchasing a unit
from him or her. However, no action may be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought
within one year after facts constituting a cause of action are or
should have been discovered.
(6) WAIVER OF PURCHASER’S RIGHT. Rights of purchasers
under this section may not be waived in the contract of sale and
any attempt to waive those rights is void. However, notwithstanding sub. (4) (d) , if the purchaser proceeds to closing, the purchaser’s right under this section to rescind is terminated.
(7) SALE OF UNIT FOR NONRESIDENTIAL PURPOSES. Requirements of this section do not apply to a sale of any unit which is
primarily intended to be occupied and used for nonresidential
purposes.
(8) LOCATION OF CONDOMINIUM IMMATERIAL. Requirements of this section shall apply to a sale of any unit offered for
sale in this state without regard to the location of a condominium.
(9) ELECTRONIC DELIVERY. The information required under
subs. (1) and (2) may be delivered electronically in accordance
with 15 USC 7001 (c), ch. 137, and any other requirements that
are prescribed by law.