Wisconsin Code § 703.30
Rules of construction
(1) CERTAIN RULES OF
LAW NOT APPLICABLE. Neither the rule of law known as the rule
against perpetuities nor the rule of law known as the rule restricting unreasonable restraints on alienation may be applied to defeat
or invalidate any provision of this chapter or of any condominium
instruments, bylaws or other instrument made pursuant to this
chapter.
(2) SUBSTANTIAL CONFORMITY OF CONDOMINIUM INSTRUMENTS AND BYLAWS SUFFICIENT. The provisions of any condominium instruments recorded and any bylaws required under this
chapter shall be liberally construed to facilitate the creation and
operation of the condominium. So long as the condominium instruments and bylaws substantially conform with the requirements of this chapter, no variance from the requirements shall affect the condominium status of the property in question nor the title of any unit owner to his or her unit, votes and percentage interests in the common elements and in common expenses and common surpluses.
(3) PROVISIONS OF CONDOMINIUM INSTRUMENTS AND BYLAWS SEVERABLE. All provisions of condominium instruments
and bylaws are severable and the invalidity of one provision does
not affect the validity of any other provision.
(4) CONFLICTS IN PROVISIONS. If there is any conflict between any provisions of a declaration and provisions of a condominium plat or any provisions of the bylaws, the provisions of the
declaration shall control. If there is any conflict between any provisions of any condominium instruments and any provisions of
any bylaws, the provisions of the condominium instruments shall
control. If there is any conflict between any provisions of any
condominium instruments or any provisions of any bylaws and
any provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall
control.
(5) INSTRUMENTS CONSTRUED TOGETHER. Condominium instruments shall be construed together and are determined to incorporate one another to the extent that any requirement of this
chapter applying to one instrument is satisfied if the deficiency
can be corrected by reference to any of the others.