Wisconsin Code § 703.27
Zoning and building regulations
(1) A zoning
or other land use ordinance or regulations may not prohibit the
condominium form of ownership or impose any requirements
upon a condominium that it would not impose if the development
were under a different form of ownership. No provision of a state
or local building code may be applied differently to a building in
a condominium than it would be applied if the building were under a different form of ownership unless the different application
is expressly permitted in that provision and the different application is reasonably related to the nature of condominium ownership. No subdivision ordinance may apply to any condominium
unless the ordinance is, by its express terms, applicable to condominiums and the application is reasonably related to the nature of
condominium ownership.
(2) No county, city, or other jurisdiction may enact any law,
ordinance, or regulation that would impose a greater burden or restriction on a condominium or provide a lower level of services to
a condominium than would be imposed or provided if the condominium were under a different form of ownership.