Wisconsin Code § 703.22
Construction and suppliers’ liens
(1) Subsequent to recording a declaration under this chapter and while the
property remains subject to this chapter, any and all liens will exist only against individual units and the percentage of undivided
interest in the common elements appurtenant to such unit, in the
same manner and under the same conditions in every respect as
liens or encumbrances may arise or be created upon or against
any other separate parcel of real property subject to individual
ownership.
(2) Any construction lien or suppliers’ lien under subch. I of
ch. 779 arising as a result of repairs to or improvements of a unit
by a unit owner shall be a lien only against the unit.
(3) Any construction lien or suppliers’ lien under subch. I of
ch. 779 arising as a result of repairs to or improvements of the
common elements, if authorized in writing by the association,
shall be paid by the association as a common expense and until
paid shall be a lien against each unit in proportion to the unit’s
percentage interest in the common elements. On payment of the
proportionate amount by any unit owner to the lienor or on the
filing of a written undertaking in the manner specified by s.
779.08, the unit owner shall be entitled to a release of the unit
owner’s unit from the lien, and the association shall not be entitled to assess the unit owner’s unit for payment of the remaining
amount due for the repairs or improvements.