Wisconsin Code § 703.165
Lien for unpaid common expenses, unpaid damages, and unpaid penalties
(1) DEFINITION. In this
section, “assessments” means regular and special assessments for
common expenses and charges, fines, or assessments against specific units or unit owners for damages to the condominium or for
penalties for violations of the declaration, bylaws, or association
rules.
(2) LIABILITY FOR ASSESSMENTS. A unit owner shall be liable for all assessments, or installments thereof, coming due
while owning a unit, including any assessments coming due during the pendency of any claim by the unit owner against the association or during any period in which the unit is not occupied by
the unit owner or is leased or rented to any other person. In a voluntary grant, the grantee shall be jointly and severally liable with
the grantor for all unpaid assessments against the grantor for his
or her share of the common expenses up to the time of the voluntary grant for which a statement of condominium lien is recorded,
without prejudice to the rights of the grantee to recover from the
grantor the amounts paid by the grantee for such assessments. Liability for assessments may not be avoided by waiver of the use or
enjoyment of any common element or by abandonment of the
unit for which the assessments are made.
(3) ASSESSMENTS CONSTITUTE LIEN. All assessments, until
paid, together with interest on them and actual costs of collection,
constitute a lien on the units on which they are assessed, if a statement of lien is filed within 2 years after the date the assessment
becomes due. The lien is effective against a unit at the time the
assessment became due regardless of when within the 2-year period it is filed. A statement of condominium lien is filed with the
clerk of circuit court of the county where the unit is located, stating the description of the unit, the name of the record owner, the
amount due and the period for which the assessment was due.
The clerk of circuit court shall index the statement of condominium lien under the name of the record owner in the judgment
and lien docket. The statement of condominium lien shall be
signed and verified by an officer or agent of the association as
specified in the bylaws and then may be filed. On full payment of
the assessment for which the lien is claimed, the unit owner shall
be entitled to a satisfaction of the lien that may be filed with the
clerk of circuit court.
(4) STATEMENT. Any grantee of a unit is entitled to a statement from the association or the executive board, setting forth the
amount of unpaid assessments against the grantor. The grantee is
not liable for, nor shall the unit conveyed be subject to a lien that
is not filed under sub. (3) for, any unpaid assessment against the
grantor in excess of the amount set forth in the statement. If an
association or a board of directors does not provide such a statement within 10 business days after the grantee’s request, they are
barred from claiming under any lien that is not filed under sub.
(3) prior to the request for the statement against the grantee.
(5) PRIORITY OF LIEN. A lien under this section is prior to all
other liens except the following:
(a) Liens of general and special taxes.
(b) All sums unpaid on a first mortgage recorded prior to the
making of the assessment.
(c) Construction liens filed prior to the making of the
assessment.
(d) All sums unpaid on any mortgage loan made under s.
45.80, 1989 stats.
(e) A lien under s. 292.31 (8) (i) or 292.81.
(6) INTEREST ON UNPAID ASSESSMENT. Any assessment, or
installment thereof, not paid when due shall bear interest, at the
option of the association, from the date when due until paid at a
rate not exceeding the highest rate permitted by law as stated in
the bylaws.
(7) ENFORCEMENT OF LIEN. A lien may be enforced and foreclosed by an association or any other person specified in the bylaws, in the same manner, and subject to the same requirements,
as a foreclosure of mortgages on real property in this state. An
association may recover costs and actual attorney fees. An association may, unless prohibited by the declaration, bid on the unit
at foreclosure sale and acquire, hold, lease, mortgage and convey
the unit. Suit to recover a money judgment for unpaid common
expenses shall be maintainable without foreclosing or waiving
the lien securing the same. Suit for any deficiency following foreclosure may be maintained in the same proceeding. No action
may be brought to foreclose the lien unless brought within 3 years
following the recording of the statement of condominium lien.
No action may be brought to foreclose the lien except after 10
days’ prior written notice to the unit owner given by registered
mail, return receipt requested, to the address of the unit owner
shown on the books of the association.
(8) FORM OF STATEMENT OF CONDOMINIUM LIEN. A statement of condominium lien is sufficient for the purposes of this
chapter if it contains the following information and is substantially in the following form:
Statement of Condominium Lien
This is to certify that .................... owner(s) of unit No. ..... in
.................... Condominium (is) (are) indebted to the association
in the amount of $.......... as of .........., .... (year) for (his) (her) (its)
(their) (proportionate share of common expenses of the Condominium) (damages to the condominium) (penalties for violation
of condominium declaration, bylaws, or rules) for the period from
(date) to (date), plus interest thereon at the rate of ....%, costs of
collection, and actual attorney fees.
Association
By: ..........................
Officer’s title (or agent)
Address
Phone number
I hereby affirm under penalties of perjury that the information
contained in the foregoing Statement of Condominium Lien is
true and correct to the best of my knowledge, information, and
belief.
...............................
Officer (or agent)