Wisconsin Code § 703.155
Master associations
(1) DEFINITION. In this
section, “master association” means a profit or nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association which exercises the powers
under s. 703.15 (3) on behalf of one or more condominiums or for
the benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums.
(2) DELEGATION. If a declaration provides that any of the
powers described in s. 703.15 (3) are to be exercised by or may be
delegated to a master association, all provisions of this chapter
applicable to an association apply to the master association, except as modified by this section or the declaration.
(3) POWERS LIMITED. Unless a master association is the only
association for a condominium under s. 703.15 (1), it may exercise the powers set forth in s. 703.15 (3) only to the extent expressly permitted in the declarations that are associated with the
master association or expressly described in the delegations of
power from those condominiums to the master association.
(4) LIABILITY LIMITED. If a declaration provides that the executive board may delegate certain powers to a master association, the members of the executive board have no liability for the
acts or omissions of the master association with respect to the exercise of those powers following delegation.
(5) UNIT OWNERS; RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES. The rights
and responsibilities of unit owners with respect to the association
set forth in s. 703.15 apply, in the conduct of the affairs of a master association, only to those persons under sub. (6) who elect the
executive board of a master association, whether or not those persons are unit owners.
(6) MASTER ASSOCIATION; ELECTION OF EXECUTIVE BOARD.
Notwithstanding s. 703.15 (2) (f) and whether or not a master association is also an association described in s. 703.15 (1), the instrument creating the master association and the declaration of
each condominium the powers of which are assigned by the declaration or delegated to the master association shall provide that
the executive board of the master association shall be elected after
the period of declarant control in any of the following ways:
(a) All unit owners of all condominiums subject to the master
association may elect all members of the executive board.
(b) All members of the executive boards of all condominiums
subject to the master association may elect all members of the executive board.
(c) All unit owners of each condominium subject to the master association may elect specified members of the executive
board.
(d) All members of the executive board of each condominium
subject to the master association may elect specified members of
the executive board.
(7) REPRESENTATION OF CONDOMINIUM OR NONCONDOMINIUM PROPERTY. A master association may represent condominium or noncondominium property on behalf of one or more
condominiums and property under a different form of ownership
or for the benefit of the unit owners of one or more condominiums and the owners of other property.