Wisconsin Code § 703.13
Percentage interests
(1) UNDIVIDED PERCENTAGE INTEREST IN COMMON ELEMENTS. Every unit owner owns an
undivided percentage interest in the common elements equal to
that set forth in the declaration. Except as specifically provided
in this chapter, all common elements shall remain undivided. Except as provided in this chapter, no unit owner, nor any other person, may bring a suit for partition of the common elements and
any covenant or provision in any declaration, bylaws or other instrument to the contrary is void.
(2) RIGHTS TO COMMON SURPLUSES. Common surpluses
shall be disbursed as provided under s. 703.16 (1).
(3) LIABILITY FOR COMMON EXPENSES. Except for the specially assessed common expenses, the amount of all common expenses shall be assessed as provided under s. 703.16 (2).
(4) CHANGE IN PERCENTAGE INTEREST. The percentage interests shall have a permanent character and, except as specifically
provided by this chapter, may not be changed without the written
consent of all of the unit owners and their mortgagees. Any
change shall be evidenced by an amendment and recorded among
the appropriate land records. The percentage interests may not be
separated from the unit to which they appertain. Any instrument,
matter, circumstance, action, occurrence, or proceeding in any
manner affecting a unit also shall affect, in like manner, the percentage interests appurtenant to the unit.
(5) ALTERATIONS WITHIN UNITS. (a) A unit owner may make
any improvements or alterations within his or her unit that do not
impair the structural integrity or lessen the support of any portion
of the condominium and that do not create a nuisance substantially affecting the use and enjoyment of other units or the common elements. A unit owner may not change the exterior appearance of a unit or of any other portion of the condominium without
permission of the board of directors of the association.
(b) Except to the extent prohibited by the condominium instruments, and subject to any restrictions and limitation specified
therein, a unit owner acquiring an adjoining or adjoining part of
an adjoining unit, may remove all or any part of any intervening
partition or create doorways or other apertures therein, even if the
partition may in whole or in part be a common element, if those
acts do not impair the structural integrity or lessen the support of
any portion of the condominium. The creation of doorways or
other apertures is not deemed an alteration of boundaries.
(5m) IMPROVEMENTS TO LIMITED COMMON ELEMENTS. (a)
If permitted by the condominium instruments and subject to par.
(b) and to any restrictions or limitations specified in the condominium instruments, a unit owner may improve, including the enclosure of, the limited common elements appurtenant exclusively
to that owner’s unit if all of the following conditions are met:
1. A statement describing the improvement, including a description of the project, the materials to be used, and the project’s
proposed impact on the appearance of the condominium, and
identifying the project contractor is submitted to the board of directors of the association.
2. The improvement will not interfere with the use and enjoyment of the units of other unit owners or the common elements or
limited common elements of the condominium.
3. The improvement will not impair the structural integrity
of the condominium.
4. Any change to the exterior appearance of the condominium is approved by the board of directors of the association.
(b) All costs and expenses of an improvement under this subsection and any increased costs of maintenance and repair of the
limited common elements resulting from the improvement are the
obligation of the unit owner. The unit owner shall protect the association and other unit owners from liens on property of the association or of other unit owners that otherwise might result from
the improvement.
(6) RELOCATION OF BOUNDARIES. (a) If any condominium
instruments expressly permit a relocation of boundaries between
adjoining units, those boundaries may be relocated in accordance
with this section and any restrictions and limitations which the
condominium instruments may specify.
(b) If any unit owners of adjoining units whose mutual boundaries may be relocated desire to relocate those boundaries, the
principal officer of the unit owners association, upon written application from those unit owners and after 30 days’ written notice
to all other unit owners, shall prepare and execute appropriate
instruments.
(c) An amendment shall do all of the following:
1. Identify the units involved and state that the boundaries
between those units are being relocated by agreement of the unit
owners thereof.
2. Contain words of conveyance between the owners of the
units identified in subd. 1.
3. If the adjoining unit owners have specified in their written
application the reallocation between their units of the aggregate
undivided interest in the common elements appertaining to those
units, reflect that reallocation.
(cm) An amendment under par. (c) shall be adopted, at the option of the adjoining unit owners, either under s. 703.09 (2) or by
the written consent of the owners of the adjoining units involved
and the mortgagees of the adjoining units.
(d) If the adjoining unit owners have specified in their written
application a reasonable reallocation, as determined by the board
of directors, of the number of votes in the association or liabilities
for future common expenses not specially assessed, appertaining
to their units, modifications to the condominium instruments
shall reflect those reallocations. An amendment under this paragraph shall be adopted in the manner specified in par. (cm).
(e) An addendum showing the altered boundaries and the dimensions thereof between adjoining units, and their identifying
numbers or letters, shall be prepared. The addendum shall be certified as to its accuracy in compliance with this subsection by a
* * *