Wisconsin Code § 703.10
Bylaws
(1) BYLAWS TO GOVERN ADMINISTRATION.
The administration of every condominium shall be governed by
bylaws. Every unit owner shall comply strictly with the bylaws
and with the rules adopted under the bylaws, as the bylaws or
rules are amended from time to time, and with the covenants,
conditions and restrictions set forth in the declaration or in the
deed to the unit. Failure to comply with any of the bylaws, rules,
covenants, conditions or restrictions is grounds for action to recover sums due, for damages or injunctive relief or both maintainable by the association or, in a proper case, by an aggrieved unit
owner.
(2) REQUIRED PARTICULARS. The bylaws shall express at
least the following particulars:
(a) The form of administration, indicating whether the association shall be incorporated or unincorporated, and whether, and
to what extent, the duties of the association may be delegated to a
board of directors, manager or otherwise, and specifying the
powers, manner of selection and removal of them.
(b) The mailing address of the association.
(c) The method of calling the unit owners to assemble; the attendance necessary to constitute a quorum at any meeting of the
association; the manner of notifying the unit owners of any proposed meeting; who presides at the meetings of the association,
who keeps the minute book for recording the resolutions of the
association and who counts votes at meetings of the association.
(d) The election by the unit owners of a board of directors of
whom not more than one is a nonunit owner, the number of persons constituting the same and that the terms of at least one-third
of the directors shall expire annually, the powers and duties of the
board, the compensation, if any, of the directors, the method of
removal from office of directors and whether or not the board
may engage the services of a manager or managing agent.
(e) The manner of assessing against and collecting from unit
owners their respective shares of the common expenses.
(f) The manner of borrowing money and acquiring and conveying property.
(2m) LIMITATION ON ENFORCEMENT OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS. No bylaw or rule adopted under a bylaw and no covenant,
condition or restriction set forth in a declaration or deed to a unit
may be applied to discriminate against an individual in a manner
described in s. 106.50.
(3) PERMISSIBLE ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS. The bylaws also
may contain any other provision regarding the management and
operation of the condominium, including any restriction on or requirement respecting the use and maintenance of the units and
the common elements.
(4) PROHIBITING VOTING BY CERTAIN UNIT OWNERS. The bylaws may contain a provision prohibiting any unit owner from
voting at a meeting of the association if the association has
recorded a statement of condominium lien on the person’s unit
and the amount necessary to release the lien has not been paid at
the time of the meeting.
(5) AMENDMENT. The bylaws may be amended by the affirmative vote of unit owners having 67 percent or more of the votes.
Each particular set forth in sub. (2) shall be expressed in the bylaws as amended. Following an amendment to the bylaws, the association shall promptly deliver to each unit owner a copy of the
approved amendment.
(6) TITLE TO CONDOMINIUM UNITS UNAFFECTED BY BYLAWS.
Title to a condominium unit is not rendered unmarketable or otherwise affected by any provision of the bylaws or by reason of any
failure of the bylaws to comply with the provisions of this
chapter.