Wisconsin Code § 703.09
Declaration
(1) REQUIREMENTS. A condominium
declaration shall contain:
(a) The name and address of the condominium and the name
shall include the word “condominium” or be followed by the
* * *
(b) A description of the land on which the condominium is, or
is to be, located, together with a statement of the owner’s intent to
subject the property to the condominium declaration established
under this chapter.
(c) A description of each unit, including its perimeters, location, and any other data sufficient to identify the unit with reasonable certainty.
(d) A general description of the common elements together
with a designation of those portions of the common elements that
are limited common elements and the unit to which the use of
each is restricted. Fixtures designed to serve a single unit, located
contiguous to the unit’s boundaries, are deemed limited common
elements appertaining to that unit exclusively and need not be
shown or designated as limited common elements in the condominium instruments.
(e) The percentage interests appurtenant to each unit.
(f) The number of votes at meetings of the association of unit
owners appurtenant to each unit.
(g) Statement of the purposes for which the building and each
of the units are intended and restricted as to use.
(h) The name and address of the resident agent under s.
703.23.
(i) Provision as to the percentage of votes by the unit owners
which shall be determinative of whether to rebuild, repair, restore
or sell the property in the event of damage or destruction of all or
part of the property.
(j) Any further details in connection with the property which
the person executing the declaration deems desirable to set forth
consistent with this chapter, except those provisions which are required to be included in the bylaws.
(1c) CONSENT OF PROPERTY OWNERS AND MORTGAGEES;
DECLARATION. A condominium declaration shall be signed by
the owners of the property and any first mortgagee of the property or the holder of an equivalent security interest in the property
in the same manner as required in conveyances of real property.
(2) AMENDMENT. Except as provided in sub. (4) and ss.
703.093, 703.13 (6) (c), (cm), and (d), (7) (b) and (bm), and (8)
(b), (bm), and (bp), and 703.26, a condominium declaration may
be amended with the written consent of at least two-thirds of the
aggregate of the votes established under sub. (1) (f) or a greater
percentage if provided in the declaration. An amendment becomes effective when it is recorded. The document submitting
the amendment for recording shall state that the required consents
and approvals for the amendment were received. Except as provided in sub. (2m), a unit owner’s written consent is not effective
unless it is approved in writing by the first mortgagee of the unit,
or the holder of an equivalent security interest, if any. Approval
from the first mortgage lender or equivalent security interest
holder, or the person servicing the first mortgage loan or its
equivalent on a unit, constitutes approval of the first mortgagee or
equivalent security interest holder under this subsection.
(2m) CONSENT OF UNIT OWNERS AND MORTGAGEES; AMENDMENTS. (a) In this subsection, “first mortgagee” means the first
mortgagee of a unit or the holder of an equivalent security interest, the first mortgage lender on a unit or the equivalent security
interest holder, or the person servicing the first mortgage loan or
its equivalent on a unit.
(b) A unit owner, or the association on behalf of a unit owner,
may obtain the approval required under sub. (2) by providing
written notice of the amendment to the first mortgagee that includes all of the following:
* * *