Wisconsin Code § 703.09
Declaration
(1) REQUIREMENTS. A condominium
declaration shall contain:
(a) The name and address of the condominium and the name
shall include the word “condominium” or be followed by the
* * *
(i) Provision as to the percentage of votes by the unit owners
which shall be determinative of whether to rebuild, repair, restore
or sell the property in the event of damage or destruction of all or
part of the property.
(j) Any further details in connection with the property which
the person executing the declaration deems desirable to set forth
consistent with this chapter, except those provisions which are required to be included in the bylaws.
(1c) CONSENT OF PROPERTY OWNERS AND MORTGAGEES;
DECLARATION. A condominium declaration shall be signed by
the owners of the property and any first mortgagee of the property or the holder of an equivalent security interest in the property
in the same manner as required in conveyances of real property.
(2) AMENDMENT. Except as provided in sub. (4) and ss.
703.093, 703.13 (6) (c), (cm), and (d), (7) (b) and (bm), and (8)
(b), (bm), and (bp), and 703.26, a condominium declaration may
be amended with the written consent of at least two-thirds of the
aggregate of the votes established under sub. (1) (f) or a greater
percentage if provided in the declaration. An amendment becomes effective when it is recorded. The document submitting
the amendment for recording shall state that the required consents
and approvals for the amendment were received. Except as provided in sub. (2m), a unit owner’s written consent is not effective
unless it is approved in writing by the first mortgagee of the unit,
or the holder of an equivalent security interest, if any. Approval
from the first mortgage lender or equivalent security interest
holder, or the person servicing the first mortgage loan or its
equivalent on a unit, constitutes approval of the first mortgagee or
equivalent security interest holder under this subsection.
(2m) CONSENT OF UNIT OWNERS AND MORTGAGEES; AMENDMENTS. (a) In this subsection, “first mortgagee” means the first
mortgagee of a unit or the holder of an equivalent security interest, the first mortgage lender on a unit or the equivalent security
interest holder, or the person servicing the first mortgage loan or
its equivalent on a unit.
(b) A unit owner, or the association on behalf of a unit owner,
may obtain the approval required under sub. (2) by providing
written notice of the amendment to the first mortgagee that includes all of the following:
1. A copy of the amendment.
2. A request for approval or disapproval of the amendment.
3. A form upon which the first mortgagee may indicate its
approval or disapproval of the amendment.
4. A statement that, if the first mortgagee fails to complete
and return the form described under subd. 3. or otherwise disapprove the amendment in writing within 60 days from the date of
mailing of the notice, the first mortgagee is considered to have
given its approval of the amendment.
(c) The unit owner or association shall deliver the notice under par. (b) by certified mail to the last-known address of the first
mortgagee. If no other address is known to the unit owner or association, the unit owner or association may deliver the notice to
the address of the first mortgagee as the address appears on the
mortgage or equivalent security instrument and to the address to
which the unit owner sends any periodic payments on the first
mortgage loan or its equivalent.
(d) If the first mortgagee fails to complete and return the form
described under par. (b) 3. or otherwise disapprove the amendment in writing within 60 days after the unit owner or association
mails the notice under par. (c), the first mortgagee is considered
to have given its approval of the amendment as required under
sub. (2).
(3) COMPENSATION FOR REDUCTION IN VALUE; AMENDMENTS. (a) If an amendment to a condominium declaration has
the effect of reducing the value of any unit owner’s interest in any
common element, including any limited common element, and
increases the value of the declarant’s or any other unit owner’s interest in the common element or limited common element, then
the declarant or other unit owner shall compensate the unit owner
the value of whose interest is reduced in the amount of the reduction in value, either in cash or by other consideration acceptable
to the unit owner.
(b) A unit owner may waive the right to obtain compensation
under par. (a) in writing.
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply to an expanding condominium under s. 703.26.
(4) ASSIGNMENT OF DECLARANT’S INTEREST. A declarant
may assign his or her rights and obligations as a declarant under
this chapter by recording an amendment that includes the assignment and an acceptance of the assignment that is signed by the assignee and acknowledged. A declarant may not assign under this
subsection less than all of his or her rights and obligations as a
declarant under this chapter.