Wisconsin Code § 703.02
Definitions
In this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1b) “Addendum” means an instrument that modifies a
recorded condominium plat.
(1h) “Amendment” means an instrument that modifies a
recorded condominium declaration. “Amendment” includes a
modification to a declaration to relocate unit boundaries under s.
703.13 (6), to separate or merge units under s. 703.13 (7) or (8),
and to merge or consolidate a condominium under s. 703.275.
(1m) “Association” means all of a condominium’s unit owners acting as a group, through an entity that is organized as provided under s. 703.15 (2) (a) , in accordance with the condominium’s bylaws and declaration.
(2) “Common elements” mean all of a condominium except
its units.
(3) “Common expenses” mean the expenses of an
association.
(3m) “Common surpluses” mean the surpluses of an
association.
(4) “Condominium” means property subject to a condominium declaration established under this chapter.
(5) “Condominium instruments” mean the declaration, plats
and plans of a condominium together with any attached exhibits
or schedules.
(6) “Conversion condominium” means a structure which, before the recording of a condominium declaration, was wholly or
partially occupied by persons other than those who have contracted for the purchase of condominium units and those who occupy with the consent of the purchasers.
(6m) “Correction instrument” means an instrument drafted
by a professional land surveyor that, upon recording, corrects an
error in a condominium plat. “Correction instrument” does not
include an instrument of conveyance.
(7) “Declarant” means any owner who subjects his or her
property to a condominium declaration established under this
chapter. The term includes an assignee of the declarant under s.
703.09 (4).
(8) “Declaration” means the instrument by which a property
becomes subject to this chapter, and that declaration as amended
from time to time.
(8m) “Deliver” includes to deliver by hand, U.S. mail, commercial delivery, facsimile transmission, or electronic means.
(9) “Expandable condominium” means a condominium to
which additional property or units or both may be added in accordance with the provisions of a declaration and this chapter.
(10) “Limited common element” means a common element
identified in a declaration or on a condominium plat as reserved
for the exclusive use of one or more but less than all of the unit
owners.
(11) “Majority” or “majority of unit owners” mean the condominium unit owners with more than 50 percent of the votes assigned to the units in the condominium declaration.
(12) “Mortgagee” means the holder of any recorded mortgage encumbering one or more units or a land contract vendor.
(13) “Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership,
association, trustee or other legal entity.
(13r) “Professional land surveyor” means a professional land
surveyor licensed under ch. 443.
(14) “Property” means unimproved land, land together with
improvements on it or improvements without the underlying land.
Property may consist of noncontiguous parcels or improvements.
(14g) “Removal instrument” means an instrument that removes property from the provisions of this chapter upon recording. “Removal instrument” does not include an instrument of
conveyance.
(14m) “Small condominium” means a condominium with no
more than 12 units.
(15) “Unit” means a part of a condominium intended for any
type of independent use, including one or more cubicles of air at
one or more levels of space or one or more rooms or enclosed
spaces located on one or more floors, or parts thereof, in a building. A unit may include 2 or more noncontiguous areas.
(16) “Unit number” means the number identifying a unit in a
declaration.
(17) “Unit owner” means a person, combination of persons,
partnership or corporation who holds legal title to a condominium unit or has equitable ownership as a land contract
vendee.