Wisconsin Code § 701.1004
Attorney fees and costs
(1) In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.
(2) Subject to sub. (3), if a trustee, directing party, or trust
protector defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith,
whether successful or not, the trustee, directing party, or trust
protector is entitled to receive from the trust the necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred. This subsection does not preclude a court from ordering
another party to reimburse the trust for these expenses and disbursements as provided in sub. (1).
(3) (a) A trustee may pay costs or attorney fees incurred in
any proceeding from the trust property without the approval of
any person and without court authorization, unless the court orders otherwise as provided in par. (c).
(b) If a claim or defense based upon a breach of trust is made
against a trustee, directing party, or trust protector in a proceed-
ing, the trustee shall provide notice to each qualified beneficiary,
directing party, and trust protector of the trustee’s intention to pay
costs or attorney fees incurred in the proceeding from the trust
prior to making payment. The notice shall inform each qualified
beneficiary, directing party, and trust protector of the right to apply to the court for an order prohibiting the trustee from paying
attorney fees or costs from trust property. If a trustee is served
with a motion for an order prohibiting the trustee from paying
from the trust attorney fees or costs in the proceeding and the
trustee pays attorney fees or costs from the trust before an order is
entered on the motion, the trustee, directing party, or trust protector and their respective attorneys who have been paid attorney
fees or costs from trust property are subject to the remedies in
pars. (c) and (d).
(c) 1. If a claim or defense based upon breach of trust is made
against a trustee, directing party, or trust protector in a proceeding, a party may move the court for an order to prohibit the trustee
from paying costs or attorney fees from trust property.
2. Except as provided in subd. 3., if the moving party demonstrates to the court that there is a reasonable basis for the court to
find that a breach of trust occurred, the court shall enter an order
prohibiting the payment of further attorney fees and costs from
trust property and shall order attorney fees or costs previously
paid from trust property in such proceeding to be refunded, unless the court finds good cause to allow attorney fees and costs to
be paid from the trust. A trustee, directing party, or trust protector may offer evidence to rebut the evidence submitted to the
court by the moving party.
3. The court may defer ruling on a motion to prohibit a
trustee from paying costs or attorney fees from trust property until discovery is taken by the parties.
4. An order entered under this paragraph does not limit a
trustee’s, directing party’s, or trust protector’s right to seek an order allowing the payment of some or all of the attorney fees or
costs incurred in the proceeding from trust property, including
any fees required to be refunded, after the claim or defense is finally determined by the court. If a claim or defense based upon a
breach of trust is withdrawn, dismissed, or resolved without a determination by the court that the trustee committed a breach of
trust, after the entry of an order prohibiting payment of attorney
fees and costs pursuant to this paragraph, the trustee may pay
costs or attorney fees incurred in the proceeding from the trust
property without further court authorization.
(d) If the court orders a refund under par. (c), the court may
enter sanctions as are appropriate if a refund is not made as directed by the court, including striking defenses or pleadings filed
by the trustee, directing party, or trust protector. Nothing in this
paragraph limits other remedies and sanctions the court may employ for the failure to refund the trust in a timely manner.
(e) Subject to s. 701.1005, nothing in this subsection limits
the power of the court to review fees and costs or the right of any
interested persons to challenge fees and costs after payment, after
an accounting, or after conclusion of the litigation.
(f) Notice under par. (b) is not required if the action or defense
is later withdrawn or dismissed by the party that is alleging a
breach of trust or resolved without a determination by the court
that the trustee has not committed a breach of trust.
(4) A provision of a trust instrument drafted or caused to be
drafted by a trustee, directing party, or trust protector that modifies the application of this section in a manner favorable to the
trustee, directing party, or trust protector and potentially detrimental to a beneficiary is invalid with respect to the trustee, directing party, or trust protector unless the trustee, directing party,
or trust protector proves that the provision was fair under the circumstances existing at the time the trust instrument was signed
and that the existence and contents of the provision were adequately communicated to the settlor.