Wisconsin Code § 701.0706
Removal of trustee
(1) The settlor, a cotrustee,
or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a
trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own
initiative.
(2) The court may remove a trustee if any of the following
applies:
(a) The trustee has committed a material breach of trust.
(b) A lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust.
(c) Removal of the trustee is appropriate because of unfitness,
unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the
trust effectively.
(d) There has been a substantial change of circumstances or
removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the removal is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and
a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.
(3) Pending a final decision on a request to remove a trustee,
or in lieu of or in addition to removing a trustee, the court may order such appropriate relief under s. 701.1001 (2) as may be necessary to protect the trust property or the interests of the
beneficiaries.