Wisconsin Code § 701.0704
Vacancy in trusteeship; appointment of successor
(1) A vacancy in a trusteeship exists if any of the
following occurs:
(a) A person designated as trustee declines the trusteeship.
(b) A person designated as trustee cannot be identified or
does not exist.
(c) A trustee resigns.
(d) A trustee is disqualified or removed.
(e) A trustee dies.
(f) A guardian or conservator is appointed for an individual
serving as trustee.
(g) Any other event occurs resulting in no person acting as
trustee.
(2) If one or more cotrustees remain in office, a vacancy in a
trusteeship does not need to be filled. A vacancy in a trusteeship
shall be filled if the trust has no remaining trustee.
(3) A vacancy in a trusteeship that is required to be filled
shall be filled in the following order of priority:
(a) By a person designated in the terms of the trust to act as
successor trustee.
(b) By a person appointed by unanimous agreement of the
qualified beneficiaries, except that, if the trust is a trust for an individual with a disability, the person appointed under this para-
graph may not be the individual with a disability, his or her
spouse, or a relative of the individual with a disability who is
legally responsible for his or her support.
(c) By a person appointed by the court.
(4) Whether or not a vacancy in a trusteeship exists or is required to be filled, the court may appoint an additional trustee, directing party, or trust protector whenever the court considers the
appointment necessary for the administration of the trust.