Wisconsin Code § 701.0401
Methods of creating a trust
A trust may be
created by any of the following:
(1) A transfer of property to another person as trustee during
the settlor’s lifetime, by will, or by other disposition taking effect
upon the settlor’s death.
(2) A declaration by an owner of property that the owner
holds identifiable property as trustee or declaration by any person
who intends to create a trust with the expectation that property of
the person or others will be transferred to the trust.
(3) An exercise of a power of appointment in favor of a
trustee.
(4) A court pursuant to its statutory or equitable powers.
(5) A guardian of the estate or conservator acting with authority of the court, a representative payee, or an agent under a power
of attorney that expressly grants authority to create the trust.
(5m) A declaration of an intent to create a trust with the intention that the trust will later be funded by assets of the person
who created the trust or by another person with legal authority to
fund the trust. The person making the declaration is considered
to have created the trust, regardless of whether the person funds
the trust with the person’s own assets.
(6) Any other manner authorized by statute, regulation, common law, or other provision having the effect of law.