Wisconsin Code § 701.0103
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) “Action,” with respect to an act of a trustee, directing
party, or trust protector, includes a failure to act.
(1m) “Animal protector” means a person appointed in an animal trust to enforce the trust on behalf of the animal or, if no such
* * *
(4) “Charitable trust” means a trust, or portion of a trust, created for a charitable purpose. This subsection does not apply in s.
701.1201.
(5) “Conservator” means a person appointed by a court pursuant to s. 54.76.
(5g) “Court” means the court that is identified in s. 701.0203
(1).
(5w) “Current beneficiary” means a beneficiary that on the
date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined is a distributee
or permissible distributee of trust income or principal or is the
holder of a presently exercisable general power of appointment.
(6) “Directed trust property” means all or any portion of the
property of a trust that is invested or managed by a directing party
or is invested or managed at the direction of a directing party and
for which the trustee has no investment or management
responsibility.
(7) “Directing party” means a person who, in a trust instrument or court order, is granted a power to direct a trustee’s investment or distribution decisions or a power to make investment or
distribution decisions regarding trust property and the power is
granted to the person in a capacity other than as a trustee or a
trust protector. For purposes of this subsection, a power of appointment is not a power to direct a trustee’s investment or distribution decisions or a power to make investment or distribution
decisions regarding trust property.
(8) “Environmental law” means a federal, state, or local law,
rule, regulation, or ordinance relating to protection or remediation of the environment.
(9) “General power of appointment” has the meaning given in
s. 702.102 (7).
(10) “Guardian of the estate” means a person appointed by a
court under s. 54.10 as a guardian of the estate of a minor or adult
individual.
(11) “Guardian of the person” means a person appointed by a
court under s. 54.10 as a guardian of the person of a minor or
adult individual.
(11p) “Identified charitable organization” means a charitable
organization that is expressly designated to receive distributions
under the terms of a charitable trust and that is not subject to a
right of substitution by the settlor or by any other party prior to
the charitable organization becoming a current beneficiary.
(12) “Incapacitated” means unable to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions to such an extent that the individual lacks the capacity to manage his or her
decisions.
(13) “Individual with a disability” means an individual who
meets one of the following tests:
(a) The individual receives social security, supplemental security income, or medical assistance benefits on the basis of being an individual who is disabled, as defined by the applicable
program.
(b) The individual has a mental or physical impairment of a
type and severity that would cause the individual to be considered
an individual who is disabled for purposes of participating in the
* * *
of the portion of the trust property attributable to that person’s
contribution except to the extent another person has the power to
revoke the trust or withdraw that portion.
(23m) “Sign” means, with present intent to authenticate or
adopt a record, to do any of the following:
(a) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol.
(b) Attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound, or process.
(25) “Spendthrift provision” means a term of a trust that restrains either or both of a voluntary or involuntary transfer of a
beneficiary’s interest.
(26) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States, and an Indian tribe, band, or nation recognized by
federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
(27) “Terms of a trust” means the manifestation of the settlor’s intent regarding a trust’s provisions as expressed in the trust
instrument, as may be established by other evidence that would
be admissible in a judicial proceeding, or as may be established
by court order or nonjudicial settlement agreement.
(28) “Trustee” includes an original, additional, and successor
trustee, and a cotrustee.
(29) “Trust for an individual with a disability” means a trust
that is established for the benefit of an individual with a disability
of any age, if the assets of the trust would not be counted as resources of the individual with a disability for purposes of eligibility for medical assistance under subch. IV of ch. 49, if he or she
applied for medical assistance and was otherwise eligible.
(30) “Trust instrument” means a record signed by the settlor
to create a trust, or by any person to create a 2nd trust as provided
under subch. XIII, that contains some or all of the terms of the
trust, and includes any amendments or modifications.
(31) “Trust protector” means a person who, in a trust instrument or court order, is granted a power, other than a power of appointment, in a capacity other than as a trustee or a directing
party.